Helfrich v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield Assoc, No. 14-3179 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] The preemption provision does not affect the relationships between private citizens. Section 8902(m)(1) governs only contracts for the benefit of federal employees. It is an understatement to say that “there has been a history of significant federal presence,” Locke, 529 U.S. at 108, in the area of federal employment. Congress has legislated on the matter from the outset. We therefore turn to the interpretation of the language of § 8902(m)(1) without consideration of the presumption. Again, state law is preempted with respect to the terms of a FEHBA contract “which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits).” § 8902(m)(1). Ms.