Annotate this Case
[…] Proposed instruction number 22 simply stated "an intent to defraud is an intent to deceive or cheat." This instruction, without more, is insufficient to call to the court's attention its alleged failure to include intent to defraud as an element of the crime of misapplication. If "intent to defraud" is an element of the offense, we would review for plain error. United States v. Fagan, 996 F.2d 1009, 1016 (9th Cir. 1993)

 3

There are numerous examples of statutes where Congress explicitly indicated that "intent to defraud" is required. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 8505(f) and (g) ("In the absence of gross negligence or intent to defraud the United States...."); 7 U.S.C. § 491 (" [A]ny person ... who shall knowingly and with intent to defraud...."); 10 U.S.C. § 923 ("Any person subject to this chapter who, with the intent to defraud...."); 12 U.S.C. § 1709-2 ("Whoever, with intent to defraud, willfully engages in a pattern or practice of...."); 12