Annotate this Case
[…] If "intent to defraud" is an element of the offense, we would review for plain error. United States v. Fagan, 996 F.2d 1009, 1016 (9th Cir. 1993)

 3

There are numerous examples of statutes where Congress explicitly indicated that "intent to defraud" is required. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 8505(f) and (g) ("In the absence of gross negligence or intent to defraud the United States...."); 7 U.S.C. § 491 (" [A]ny person ... who shall knowingly and with intent to defraud...."); 10 U.S.C. § 923 ("Any person subject to this chapter who, with the intent to defraud...."); 12 U.S.C. § 1709-2 ("Whoever, with intent to defraud, willfully engages in a pattern or practice of...."); 12 U.S.C. § 1749bbb-12(b) (2) ("In the absence of gross negligence or intent to defraud the United States...."); 15 U.S.C. § 645(b) ("Whoever ... (1) embezzles, abstracts, purloins, or willfully misapplies any monies ..., or (2) with intent to defraud ... makes any false entry ..., or (3) with intent to defraud participates...."); 15 U.S.C. § 645(c) ("Whoever, with intent to defraud, knowingly conceals, removes...."); 15 U.S.C. § 714m(b) ("Whoever ... (I) embezzles, abstracts, purloins, or willfully misapplies any money ...; or (ii) with intent to defraud the Corporation...."); 16 U.S.C. § 831t(b) ("Any person who,