The Swig Investment Company, Plaintiff-appellant, v. the United States, Defendant-appellee, 98 F.3d 1359 (Fed. Cir. 1996)
[…] Swig attempts to dismiss the benefits that accrued to the hotel from the replacement of the parapets and cornices as "incidental," but the Court of Federal Claims found that these expenditure produced significant benefits to the hotel which extended beyond the tax year in question. This finding is amply supported by the record.

IRC Section 162(a) provides: "There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business...." Section 263(a) provides: "No deduction shall be allowed for--(1) Any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate...." If a payment is properly characterized as a business expense, it is currently deductible. Indopco, Inc. v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 83 (1992).