Annotate this Case
[…] Storey ("Storey Affiliates") for damages which allegedly occurred when the Storey Affiliates vacated the Madisonville property. Upon review of the plaintiff-appellants' assignments of error, the record in its entirety, the briefs of the parties and the arguments of counsel, this court concludes that plaintiff's assignments of error are misconceived and without merit. Accordingly, the findings and judgment of the lower court are AFFIRMED.1 

Further explanation is appropriate, however, concerning the application of Ky.Rev.Stat. § 381.170 (1993). The statute states:

When a deed is made to one person, and the consideration is paid by another no use or trust results in favor of the latter unless the grantee takes a deed in his own name without the consent of the person paying the consideration, or unless the grantee in violation of a trust purchases the lands deeded with the effects of another person. Such deeds are fraudulent as against the existing debts and liabilities of the person paying the consideration.

Id. Contrary to the plaintiff's argument, the statute, as interpreted by the Tennessee courts, does not bar the creation of a trust under facts similar to those of this instant case.