United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Jamie Leigh Wilson, Defendant-appellant, 9 F.3d 1545 (4th Cir. 1993)
[…] A. Not that--I don't remember it, no. He may have, I really can't say.

Q. But for the minutes leading up to that, when you heard the truck come up and stop, you and your husband had been together arguing; is that correct?

A. Yes.

[At this point, the defense interposed on objection, which the court overruled.]

Q. You admit being with your husband for the two to five minutes immediately prior to that happening?

A. Yes, sir.

Q. And there's nothing about that you want to change?

A. No, sir.

(J.A. 115-21).

 5

18 U.S.C. § 1623(a) provides:

Whoever under oath ... in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration ... shall be fined not

more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

 6

We find no merit to Jamie's contention that her testimony at Houston's suppression hearing was not knowingly false

 7

As noted earlier, after his arrest, Houston was incarcerated in the "drunk tank."

 8