Annotate this Case
[…] Of the many minor claims asserted by the plaintiffs, the magistrate judge ruled in favor of Central Transport. The magistrate judge found that Central Transport owed specific amounts to three plaintiffs for improper escrow account deductions, and additional amounts to two plaintiffs for individual pay claims. It remedied these improper deductions but held that they did not constitute unfair or deceptive trade practices.

We first consider whether Central Transport's conduct constituted a violation of the North Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act (the "Act"), N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1, which provides:

Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.

N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1(a). The plaintiffs seek to prove that Central Transport engaged in unfair or deceptive acts because an injured party under the Act can collect treble damages and attorneys fees. N.C.G.S. § 75-1.6.

The Act prohibits both "unfairness" and "deceptiveness." Hageman v.