Erlinda Y. Guzman, Petitioner, v. Office of Personnel Management, Respondent, 79 F.3d 1165 (Fed. Cir. 1996)
[…] See Dupo v. Office of Personnel Management, 69 F.3d 1125, 1128 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (" [A] NAFI [nonappropriated fund instrumentality] employee is explicitly excluded from the definition of an 'employee' for purposes of the laws administered by OPM.... The CSRA is a law administered by OPM.").

Here, as the board found, "it is undisputed that all of [Guzman's] confirmed service was paid from nonappropriated funds." Guzman nevertheless claims entitlement to CSRA retirement benefits based on the contention that her Air Force employment is not excluded by the above emphasized language of 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c). We disagree.

Guzman held two positions during her civilian employment with the Air Force, "Janitor" and "Hotel Attendant." These positions were for instrumentalities "conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment, and mental and physical improvement of personnel of the armed forces." Accordingly, Guzman's civilian employment with the Air Force was not covered service under the Act because she was not an employee within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 2105.

The Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentalities Employees' Retirement Credit Act of 1986 (NFIERC), Pub.