Annotate this Case
[…] Before MILBURN and GUY, Circuit Judges; and CONTIE, Senior Circuit Judge.


ORDER

The defendants appeal an interlocutory order of the district court granting the plaintiff's motion to strike the defendants' answers and ruling that the defendants are required to post a preappearance security bond in this diversity contract dispute. The plaintiff now moves to dismiss these consolidated appeals on grounds that appellate jurisdiction is lacking. The defendants have filed responses in opposition to dismissal and the plaintiff has filed a reply.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, the courts of appeals have jurisdiction over "appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States...." A decision is final if it ends the litigation of its merits and leaves nothing for the district court to do but execute final judgment. Coopers & Lybrand v. Livesay, 437 U.S. 463, 468 (1978).