David A. Koss; Freya B. Koss, Appellants v. United States of America, 69 F.3d 705 (3d Cir. 1995)
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6511(d) (2) (A) (emphasis added). The net operating loss is alleged to have occurred in 1977; the tax return for that year was required to be filed by April 15, 1978. The Kosses filed their 1977 return on or before April 15, 1978, and thus they had three years, or until April 15, 1981, to bring this claim to adjust their 1974 tax liability. Since they did not bring the claim until 1991, it is time-barred.

Moreover, the government argues correctly that the claim to adjust the 1974 tax liability is also barred by section 6512(a), which provides:

Effect of petition to Tax Court.--If the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice of deficiency under section 6212(a) (relating to deficiencies of income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes) and if the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213(a) ..., no credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year ... in respect of which the Secretary has determined the deficiency shall be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in any court....

26 U.S.C. § 6512(a). Under this section, filing a petition to the Tax Court to challenge an asserted deficiency bars the taxpayer from bringing a suit in any other court for the recovery of any part of the tax for that taxable year. See, e.g., Solitron Devices, Inc. v. United States, 862 F.2d 846, 848 (11th Cir. 1989) (section 6512(a) bars any action for taxes for same taxable year in respect of which taxpayer petitioned Tax Court); First Nat'l Bank v.