David A. Koss; Freya B. Koss, Appellants v. United States of America, 69 F.3d 705 (3d Cir. 1995)
[…] O'Brien v. United States, 766 F.2d 1038, 1042 (7th Cir. 1985) (citing Olin Mathieson Chem. Corp. v. United States, 265 F.2d 293, 296 (7th Cir. 1959)).

Section 1311(a) allows for the correction of certain types of errors:

General rule.--If a determination (as defined in section 1313) is described in one or more of the paragraphs of section 1312 and, on the date of the determination, correction of the effect of the error referred to in the applicable paragraph of section 1312 is prevented by the operation of any law or rule of law, other than this part and other than section 7122 (relating to compromises), then the effect of the error shall be corrected by an adjustment made in the amount and in the manner specified in section 1314.

26 U.S.C. § 1311(a). Section 1313 defines "determination" to include "a decision by the Tax Court or a judgment, decree, or other order by any court of competent jurisdiction, which has become final." 26 U.S.C. § 1313. The Kosses claim the Tax Court's decision to value the shares at $110,000 and the 1974 tax deficiency at $48,788.05 falls within this definition of "determination."