David A. Koss; Freya B. Koss, Appellants v. United States of America, 69 F.3d 705 (3d Cir. 1995)
[…] United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 601, 110 S. Ct. 1361, 1364, 108 L. Ed. 2d 548 (1990).

The statute of limitations in 26 U.S.C. § 6511 is one such limitation on jurisdiction. The basic rule is as follows:

Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later....

26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). Where, however, the claim for credit or refund relates to an overpayment of income tax on account of bad debts or worthless securities, the limitations period is "7 years from the date prescribed by law for filing the return for the year with respect to which the claim is made." 26 U.S.C. § 6511(d) (1). A claim for credit or refund of tax brought after the expiration of the limitations period is outside the district court's jurisdiction. United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. at 602, 110 S. Ct. at 1365.