David A. Koss; Freya B. Koss, Appellants v. United States of America, 69 F.3d 705 (3d Cir. 1995)
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 1312(7) (A) (emphasis added). The determination did not purport to ascertain the basis of the shares for all time. It only sought to determine the basis of the shares in 1974 so that the Kosses' taxable income and tax liability for 1974 could be determined. Clearly, the basis of the shares in 1974 depends only on their value at the acquisition by the Kosses and not on the shares' subsequent loss in value in 1977. In addition, while the Kosses allege that they "reduced the basis of the Video stock in 1977 by $4,400," reply br. at 7, as required by Section 1016(a) (1), it is not clear that they did so, for they did not deduct this loss on the 1977 return, and section 1016(a) (1) refers only to a reduction in basis for losses "for which deductions have been taken by the taxpayer in determining taxable income for the taxable year or prior taxable years." 26 U.S.C. § 1016(a) (1).

Finally, even if the Kosses' claim could satisfy the general rule of section 1311(a), they fail to meet the additional " [c]onditions necessary for adjustment" listed in section 1311(b). Only the condition in section 1311(b) (1) is arguably applicable in this case: