David A. Koss; Freya B. Koss, Appellants v. United States of America, 69 F.3d 705 (3d Cir. 1995)
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 1311(a). Section 1313 defines "determination" to include "a decision by the Tax Court or a judgment, decree, or other order by any court of competent jurisdiction, which has become final." 26 U.S.C. § 1313. The Kosses claim the Tax Court's decision to value the shares at $110,000 and the 1974 tax deficiency at $48,788.05 falls within this definition of "determination."

The Kosses contend that this determination further is described in section 1312(7) (A), which provides in relevant part:

(A) General rule.--The determination determines the basis of property, and in respect of any transaction on which such basis depends, or in respect of any transaction which was erroneously treated as affecting such basis, there occurred, with respect to a taxpayer described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, any of the errors described in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph.

26 U.S.C. § 1312(7) (A). They further contend that the determination resulted in an error described in section 1312(7) (C) (ii):

(C) Prior erroneous treatment.--With respect to a taxpayer described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph--

....

(ii) there was an erroneous recognition, or nonrecognition, of gain or loss....

26 U.S.C. § 1312(7) (c) (ii).