Annotate this Case
[…] See 8 C.F.R. Sec. 3.1(d) (1-a) (i) (E) (1994). The Aghas indicated on their EOIR Form-26 that they would file a brief in support of their appeal; they received one extension of time, but failed to file a brief or request another extension. They did not respond to the Immigration and Naturalization Service's motion for summary dismissal, served on their counsel more than three months before the BIA summarily dismissed the appeal. The Aghas did not move the BIA for reconsideration. See 8 C.F.R. Sec. 3.2 (allowing reopening or reconsideration of BIA decision upon written motion). In light of these factors, we conclude the BIA did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the Agha's appeal. See 8 C.F.R. Sec. 3.1(d) (1) (1995) (BIA "shall exercise such discretion and authority ... as is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case"); cf. Martinez-Zelaya v. INS, 841 F.2d 294, 296 (9th Cir. 1988) (BIA did not abuse discretion in dismissing appeal where no brief filed and alien inadequately informed BIA of basis of appeal).

The Aghas' petition for review is denied.