Annotate this Case
[…] Moreover, from these findings and conclusions flows the district court's determination under Section 53 that Tonquin would be liable to the estate for all damages arising out of Captain Tousignant's death and that Tonquin would be precluded from raising issues of Tousignant's comparative negligence. See Kopczynski v. The Jacqueline, 742 F.2d 555, 558 (9th Cir. 1984) (under Section 53 "comparative negligence [] may not be considered 'in any case where the violation by [the employer] of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee"'), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1136, 105 S. Ct. 2677 (1985); see also Roy Crook & Sons, Inc. v. Allen, 778 F.2d 1037, 1039-41 (5th Cir. 1985).

Tonquin's argument that it should not be precluded from arguing issues of Captain Tousignant's primary duty is likewise unpersuasive.