Annotate this Case
[…] Louisiana-Pacific Corp., 754 F.2d 1445, 1447 (9th Cir. 1985).

Tonquin contends that the district court's conclusions of law numbers fourteen and fifteen, which act to preclude it from raising issues of Captain Tousignant's comparative fault and primary duty, were rendered in error. Tonquin argues that the conclusions are an inaccurate interpretation of the law and moreover, that the issues were not properly before the district court in the limitation action.

We find the district court's conclusions to be a proper application of the Federal Employers' Liability Act ("FELA"), 45 U.S.C. § 53 (incorporated into seaman's Jones Act claims by 46 U.S.C. § 688). Section 53 provides:

In all actions ... brought ... to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, or where such injuries have resulted in his death, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee: Provided, That no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.

45 U.S.C. § 53.