United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Cedric Edward Bennem, Defendant-appellant, 56 F.3d 65 (6th Cir. 1995)
[…] We are not persuaded.

The victim testified that she got into the car because Bennem had a gun, and she said that she did not make the trip to Memphis willingly. The logical inference is that Bennem had the gun throughout the trip. The record contains no indication that Bennem disposed of his gun before he crossed the state line into Tennessee.

The statute governing venue for offenses begun in one district and completed in another is 18 U.S.C. § 3237. Subsection (a) provides that such an offense "may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which [it] was begun, continued, or completed." The statute continues as follows:

"Any offense involving ... transportation in interstate or foreign commerce ... is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce ... or person moves."

Under this statute venue was properly laid in the Western District of Tennessee.

III

After the government rested its case Mr. Bennem's counsel advised the district court that one of Bennem's prostitutes, a Ms.