Larry J. Olson, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Charles Cragin; Daniel J. Stein; U.h. Ang, M.d.,defendants-appellees, 46 F.3d 1143 (9th Cir. 1995)
[…] Corp., 872 F.2d 1416, 1421 (9th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 496 U.S. 937 (1990), and for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, Everest and Jennings v. American Motorists Ins. Co., 23 F.3d 226, 228 (9th Cir. 1994).

The United States as a sovereign may not be sued without its consent. United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399 (1976). Any governmental waiver of immunity must be expressed unequivocally. United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980). The district court is without jurisdiction to review Veterans Administration ("VA") benefits determinations. 38 U.S.C. § 511(a).1  Section 511(a) provides:

The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans.... Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.

Id. Section 511(a) does not bar judicial review of "constitutional attacks on legislation governing the provision of VA benefits." Rosen v. Walters, 719 F.2d 1422, 1423 (9th Cir. 1983).