Annotate this Case
[…] In addition, the Union does not represent boiler room supervisors for purposes of collective bargaining. Finally, Franeke did not seek a disability pension, but instead sought and received early retirement benefits.

Because the circumstances are different, we cannot say it was unreasonable for the trustees to interpret the phrase "plumbing and pipefitting industry" to grant benefits to Garnett, Gray and Franeke, and deny benefits to Sheehan. Sheehan contends, however, that the trustees' interpretation of the term "industry" conflicts with 29 C.F.R. 2530.203-3(c) (ii). This Labor Department regulation provides: "The term 'industry' means the business activities of the types engaged in by any employers maintaining the plan." Sheehan's argument is that because no employer of plumbing inspectors contributes to the Pension Trust, plumbing inspectors do not "maintain" the Pension Trust and they are not "within" the Pension Trust.