Annotate this Case
[…] California Architectural Bldg. Prod., Inc. v. Franciscan Ceramics, Inc., 818 F.2d 1466, 1472 (9th Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 1006 (1988).

Here, the proposed amendment adds an allegation that Knight's federal rights were violated when a lien was filed against his property, and a notice of payroll deduction was amended to include 50% of his annual bonus. Knight alleges that the lien and the payroll deduction were not authorized by state law because they were based on an attorney's fees award.

The lien and payroll deduction, however, were imposed pursuant to sections 74.20 A. 060 and 74.20 A. 040 of the Washington Revised Code which authorizes the collection of child support debts. Under section 74.20A.020(10), a "support debt" includes "attorneys fees and other costs of litigation awarded in an action to establish and enforce a support obligation or debt." Wash.Rev.Code Sec. 74.20A.020(10). Because the attorney's fees were awarded in an action to enforce a support obligation, the lien and payroll deductions were authorized by state law.