Federal Reporter, Third Series Volume 306 - US Court of Appeals

  Case Date
United States of America, Appellee, v. Lavonne Jean Leaf, Appellant 306 F.3d 529 10/01/02
United States of America, Appellee, v. Michael James Knight, Appellant 306 F.3d 534 10/01/02
Glenda L. Pottsmith, Appellant, v. Jo Anne B. Barnhart, Commissioner of Social Security, Appellee 306 F.3d 526 10/01/02
Frederick Reich and Joanne C. Reich, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Ladish Company Incorporated and Ladish Company Pension Plan, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, Local 1862, Defendants-appellees 306 F.3d 519 10/07/02
Fred Washington, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Laporte County Sheriff's Department, Laporte County Jail, and Robert Blair, Individually and in His Former Capacity As Sheriff of Laporte County, Defendants-appellees 306 F.3d 515 10/07/02
United States of America, Appellee, v. Hans Tschebaum, Appellant 306 F.3d 540 10/03/02
United States of America, Appellant, v. Michael Edward Lebrun, Appellee 306 F.3d 545 10/03/02
Barbara Sparr, Plaintiff — Appellee, v. Janet Ward, Individually and in Her Official Capacity As an Employee of the Pulaski County Tax Assessor's Office, Defendant,b.a. Mcintosh, Individually and in His Official Capacity As an Employee of the Pulaski County Tax Assessor's Office, Defendant — Appellant 306 F.3d 589 10/07/02
Advantage Consulting Group, Ltd., Doing Business As Advantage International Integrated Recruitment Solutions, a Minnesota Corporation Organized Under the Laws of Minnesota, Plaintiff-appellee,carl Braun, As Its President and General Manager, Plaintiff, v. Adt Security Systems, Inc., a Delaware Corporation, Defendant-appellant 306 F.3d 582 10/04/02
United States of America, Appellant, v. Erick Arias Campos, Appellee 306 F.3d 577 10/04/02
Gerald G. Salitros, Plaintiff — Appellee, v. Chrysler Corporation, Defendant — Appellant 306 F.3d 562 10/03/02
Ty Inc., Plaintiff-appellee, v. Ruth Perryman, Defendant-appellant 306 F.3d 509 10/04/02
Bernard L. Beyer, Petitioner-appellant, v. Jon E. Litscher, Respondent-appellee 306 F.3d 504 10/01/02
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Philip A. Chance, Defendant-appellant 306 F.3d 356 09/19/02
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. David Devon Davis, Defendant-appellant 306 F.3d 398 09/25/02
William Toth, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Grand Trunk Railroad, D/b/a Cn North America, Defendant-appellee 306 F.3d 335 09/18/02
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Suzette Miranda Stewart (99-5615); Calvin Nelson Tramble (99-5850); Charles Rossell, Also Known As Dog, Also Known As Snoopy (99-5852); Timothy Demarcus Lanxter, Also Known As Little Man (99-5853); Nathan Benford, Also Known As Fred, Also Known As Nate (99-6248); Rena Yvonne Benford, Also Known As Yvonne Redding, Also Known As Granny, Also Known As Renee Redding, Also Known As Rena Redding, Also Known As Rena Benford (99-6249), Defendants-appellants 306 F.3d 295 11/13/02
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellant/cross-appellee, v. Jack William Tocco, Defendant-appellee/cross-appellant 306 F.3d 279 11/19/02
Valerie Krimstock, Charles Flatow, Ismael Delapaz, Clarence Walters, James Webb, Michael Zurlo, and Sandra Jones, Individually and on Behalf of All Other Persons Similarly Situated, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Raymond W. Kelly, in His Official Capacity As Commissioner of the New York City Police Department, Property Clerk, New York City Police Department, and the City of New York, Defendants-appellees 306 F.3d 40 09/18/02
Eddie Hopson, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Daimlerchrysler Corporation, Defendant-appellee 306 F.3d 427 09/30/02
David Pannell, Petitioner-appellant, v. Daniel R. Mcbride, Superintendent, Respondent-appellee 306 F.3d 499 09/30/02
Loeb Industries, Incorporated, Los Angeles Scrap Iron & Metal Corporation, and Metal Prep Company, Incorporated, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Sumitomo Corporation and Global Minerals and Metals Corporation, Defendants-appellees.loeb Industries, Incorporated, Los Angeles Scrap Iron & Metal Corporation, and Metal Prep Company, Incorporated, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Jpmorgan Chase & Co.,* Defendants-appellees.ocean View Capital, Incorporated, Formerly Known As Triangle Wire & Cable, Incorporated, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Sumitomo Corporation of America, Sumitomo Corporation, Global Minerals and Metals Corporation, et al., Defendants-appellees.viacom, Incorporated, As Successor by Merger to Cbs Corporation, Formerly Known As Westinghouse Electric Corporation, and Emerson Electric Company, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Global Minerals and Metals Corporation and Credit Lyonnais Rouse, Ltd., Defendants-appellees 306 F.3d 469 09/20/02
William Daniels and Judy Daniels, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. the Area Plan Commission of Allen County, Defendant-appellant 306 F.3d 445 09/11/02
Nelson Cobas, Petitioner-appellant, v. Mary Burgess, Respondent-appellee 306 F.3d 441 09/26/02
Rita Lindsey, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Dillard's, Inc., Defendant-appellant 306 F.3d 596 10/07/02
Simon Curtis Tunstall, Appellant, v. Frank X. Hopkins, Nsp Warden; Herbert Maschner, Isp Warden, Appellees 306 F.3d 601 11/13/02
In Re Thomas R. Beaty and Nancy Z. Beaty, Debtors,thomas R. Beaty, Appellant, v. David Selinger, Appellee 306 F.3d 914 09/26/02
Morcos S. Azer; Doctor's Medical Laboratory, Inc., Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Kathleen Connell; John Chen; Steven Fujimori; Joseph P. Munso; al Schaden, Defendants-appellees 306 F.3d 930 09/26/02
Dateline Exports, Inc., Plaintiff-appellant, v. Basic Construction, Inc., Defendant-appellee 306 F.3d 912 09/25/02
Carl D. Mcquillion, Petitioner-appellant, v. William Duncan, Warden; Attorney General of the State of California, Respondents-appellees 306 F.3d 895 09/25/02
Montana Right to Life Association; Montana Right to Life Political Action Committee; Julie Daffin, President of Montana Right to Life Association, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Robert Eddleman, in His Official Capacity As County Attorney for Stillwater County, Montana, and As a Representative of the Class of County Attorneys in the State of Montana, et al., Defendant-appellee 306 F.3d 874 09/24/02
Central Delta Water Agency; South Delta Water Agency; Alexander Hildebrand; R.c. Farms, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. United States of America; United States Department of the Interior; Gale A. Norton;* Michael J. Spears, Defendants-appellees,san Joaquin River Group Authority, Defendant-intervenor-appellee 306 F.3d 938 10/21/02
William v. Luna, Petitioner-appellant, v. Steven Cambra, Jr., Warden; Daniel E. Lungren, Attorney General, Respondents-appellees 306 F.3d 954 09/27/02
Residential Funding Corporation, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Degeorge Financial Corp., Degeorge Home Alliance, Inc. and Degeorge Capital Corp, Defendants-appellants 306 F.3d 99 09/26/02
Robert Don Duckett, Petitioner-appellant, v. Mike Mullin, Warden, Oklahoma State Penitentiary, Respondent-appellee 306 F.3d 982 09/04/02
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Tomas Chavez-miranda, Defendant-appellant 306 F.3d 973 09/30/02
In Re Andrew Staffer, Debtor,andrew Staffer, Appellant, v. Robert Predovich, Appellee 306 F.3d 967 09/27/02
Csx Transportation, Inc., Plaintiff-appellee, v. New York State Office of Real Property Services, Frank B. Cernese, John M. Bacheller, in Their Official Capacities As Members of the New York State Board of Real Property Services and Their Successors in Office, Thomas G. Griffin, in His Official Capacity As Executive Director and Secretary to the State Office of Real Property Services and His Successors in Office, and Ifigenia T. Brown, Defendants-appellants,city of New York, City of Rochester, East Syracuse-minoa Central School District, North Rockland Central School District, Ravena-coeymans-selkirk Central School District, Onondaga County, Monroe County, Town of Bethlehem, Town of Cheektowaga, Town of Stony Point and Village of Herkimer, in Their Own Behalf and As Representatives of a Defendant's Class, Defendants,the United States of America, Intervenor 306 F.3d 87 09/25/02
Immigrant Assistance Project of the Los Angeles County Federation of Labor (afl-cio); Travelers & Immigrants Aid of Chicago; Hermandad Mexicana Nacional; Washington Association of Churches; One Stop Immigration;international Institute, San Francisco; International Institute (east Bay); John Does Nos. 1 Through 8; Jane Does Nos. 1 Through 4, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Immigration and Naturalization Service; James Ziglar, Commissioner of the Ins;* Department of Justice; John Ashcroft, Attorney General of the United States;** Department of State; Colin L. Powell, Secretary of State,*** Defendants-appellants 306 F.3d 842 09/24/02
Stanley Williams, Petitioner-appellant, v. Jeanne Woodford, Warden, California State Prison, San Quentin, Respondent-appellee 306 F.3d 665 09/10/02
Sylvia Scott, As Guardian Ad Litem for Minors, Detrick Standmore, Kayla Hunter, Michaela Reyes & Ronald Rucker; Rene Amy, As Guardian Ad Litem for Minors Camdem Rene Amy & Mariss Laraine Amy; George Francis Macpherson, As Guardian Ad Litem for Minor, George Gordon Macpherson; Silvia Jimenez Macpherson, As Guardian Ad Litem for Minor George Gordon Macpherson; Romeo Alva, As Guardian Ad Litem for Minor, Jocelyne Alva, Plaintiffs-appellees-cross-appellants, v. Pasadena Unified School District; George Van Alstine; George Padilla; Jacqueline Jacobs; Bonnie Armstrong; Lisa Fowler; Vera Vignes, in Their Individual and Official Capacities, Defendants-appellants-cross-appellees 306 F.3d 646 09/04/02
Cindy Mohr, Appellant, v. Dustrol, Inc., Appellee 306 F.3d 636 09/30/02
John Doe, a Minor, by His Mother and Next Friend, Jane Doe, Appellee, v. Pulaski County Special School District, Appellant 306 F.3d 616 09/25/02
United States of America, Appellee, v. Andrew Crispo, Defendant-appellant 306 F.3d 71 09/24/02
In Re David Cavanaugh; in Re Michael Hannon; in Re Richard Weiss; in Re Raymond Pfeifer; in Re Robert Herrgott,david Cavanaugh; Michael Hannon; Richard Weiss; Raymond Pfeifer; Robert Herrgott, Petitioners, v. United States District Court for the Northern District of California, Respondent,quinn Barton, Real Party in Interest 306 F.3d 726 09/16/02
Bobbie Jo Wallis, in Her Individual Capacity As Administrator of the Estate and Personal Representative of Joel Anderson Wallis, Deceased, for the Benefit of Ervin B. Wallis, Helen Wallis, Joel Shannon Wallis, Stacy Trent Wallis, Jolie Amanda Wallis and Vallie Jo Wallis, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Princess Cruises, Inc.; Fairlane Shipping International Corporation, Ltd.; Princess Cruise Lines, Ltd., Defendants-appellees 306 F.3d 827 09/24/02
Medical Laboratory Management Consultants, a Corporation Dba Consultants Medical Lab; John Devaraj, an Individual; Carolyn Devaraj, an Individual, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.; Diane Sawyer, an Individual; Ira Rosen, an Individual; Robbie Gordon, an Individual; Mark Lukazsiewicz, [sic], an Individual; David Shapinsky, an Individual; Rhondi Charleston, an Individual; Richard Wald, an Individual; Phyllis E. Mcgrady, an Individual; and Lori Garcia Cottrell, an Individual, Defendants-appellees 306 F.3d 806 09/20/02
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Plaintiff-appellee,james Aikens; James Francis; Chris Wilson; Shawn Hogya, Intervenors-appellees, v. United Parcel Service, Inc., Defendant-appellant.equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Plaintiff, Andjames Aikens; James Francis; Chris Wilson; Shawn Hogya, Intervenors-appellants, v. United Parcel Service, Inc., Defendant-appellee.equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Plaintiff-appellant, Andjames Aikens, Intervenor, v. United Parcel Service, Inc., Defendant-appellee 306 F.3d 794 09/20/02
John Espiredion Valerio, Petitioner-appellant, v. Jackie Crawford, Director of the Department of Prisons; E.k. Mcdaniel, Warden, Respondents-appellees 306 F.3d 742 09/17/02
Joseph K. Arnold, Petitioner-appellant, v. Janie Cockrell, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional Division, Respondent-appellee 306 F.3d 277 10/02/02
Gregory P. Aucoin, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Phil Haney, Individually and in His Capacity As District Attorney for the 16th Judicial District Court, Defendant-appellant 306 F.3d 268 10/01/02
Christopher Specht, John Gibson, Michael Fagan, Sean Kelly, Mark Gruber, and Sherry Weindorf, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Netscape Communications Corporation and America Online, Inc., Defendants-appellants 306 F.3d 17 10/01/02
Robert Doe, A/k/a Virginia Privacy Litigation; Tays Doe, A/k/a Virginia Privacy Litigation; Buck Doe, A/k/a Virginia Privacy Litigation; Otis Doe,virginia Privacy Litigation; Thomas Doe, Virginia Privacy Litigation; Joe Doe, Virginia Privacy Litigation; Charles Doe, A/k/a Virginia Privacy Litigation; Dick Doe, A/k/a Virginia Privacy Litigation, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor, Defendant-appellee.robert Doe, A/k/a Virginia Privacy Litigation; Tays Doe, A/k/a Virginia Privacy Litigation; Buck Doe, A/k/a Virginia Privacy Litigation; Otis Doe, Virginia Privacy Litigation; Thomas Doe, Virginia Privacy Litigation; Joe Doe, Virginia Privacy Litigation; Charles Doe, A/k/a Virginia Privacy Litigation, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor, Defendant-appellant 306 F.3d 170 09/20/02
Ovalee Barefoot; George Wrage; Sharon Allen; Nicholas Fokakis; Algeron Lee Butler, Jr.; Susan Deibert Butler; John Ellis Bryant; Sherry Williams Bryant; Theodore Herring Hewlett, Sr.; Ann Joyce Hewlett; William Addison Hurst; Lillian Williamson Hurst; Miles Creamer Higgins; Margaret Glendy Williard Higgins; Miles Creamer Higgins, Iii; Colleen Mithcel Higgins; Janet Moore Hicks; John Russell Hicks; Carolyn Timms Hicks; Albert Emerson Willard; Elizabeth White Willard; Martin Stevenson Willard; Gabrielle Holmes Willard; Richard Bentley Waldkirch; Carol Welch Waldkirch; Sally Hicks Reardon; William Martin Willard; Thomas Leo Joyce; Suzanne Spence Joyce; John James Ormond; David Lewis Ormond; Mary Cain Ormond; Claude Huntley Mcallister, Jr.; Nancy Hardacre Mcallister; Kevin Slean Scully; Madeline Margurite Scully; Harriett Rieman; Jack A. Alford; Allan L. Antes; Jane L. Antes; Josephf. Augustine; Carolyn R. Augustine; Robert C. Bowen, Sr.; Mary L. Bowen; Julian H. Bradberry, Jr.; Mary A. Bradberry; Vander M. Clemmons; Gloria R. Degnan; Murray J. Degnan; George Ditcheos; Barbara Ditcheos; Robert L. Downing; Henry P. Dozier; Frances M. Dozier; Gary D. Galloway; Jennie Galloway; Gregory v. Giammalvo; Gloria J. Giammalvo; William B. Haverty; Edna B. Haverty; Kevin J. Hoban; Michelle Hoban; Charles E. Horton; William S. Howell; Molly Howell; Floyd P. Kirby; Linda N. Kirby; Cliff C. Mabry, Jr.; Marty Mabry; C. Roy Mallott; Richard H. Marston, Jr.; Joan P. Marston; Hugh Alexander Mceachern, Jr.; Mary Mceachern; John v. Metts; Susan Metts; Richard L. Pennington; Bessie G. Pennington; Karl O. Pierce; Judy Pierce; Joel T. Piner; H. Van Reid; Dorothy B. Reid; James W. Rouse, Jr.; Janis M. Rouse; Phillip A. Scarrell; Mona R. Smalley; Kenneth Smith; Paula Smith; Edwin E. Spencer; Monica R. Spencer; Howard J. Talley; Betsey Talley; Gustave J. Van Nynatten; Joanna P. Van Nynatten; Richard L. Woodbury; Suzanne M. Woodbury; Barbara E`emelio; Herchel E. Rogers; Julia P. Rogers; John C. Byrnes, Iii; Margaret J. Byrnes; Robert E. Doyle; James Rayburn; Sarah Rayburn; Catherine C. Tamisiea; Daniel J. Filomena; Catherine Filomena; Kirk A. Howard; Barbara A. Howard, J. Don Bullard; Faydene S. Corbett, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. City of Wilmington, North Carolina, Defendant-appellee,state of North Carolina, Intervenor-appellee.ovalee Barefoot; George Wrage; Sharon Allen; Nicholas Fokakis; Algeron Lee Butler, Jr.; Susan Deibert Butler; John Ellis Bryant; Sherry Williams Bryant; Theodore Herring Hewlett, Sr.; Ann Joyce Hewlett; William Addison Hurst; Lillian Williamson Hurst; Miles Creamer Higgins; Margaret Glendy Williard Higgins; Miles Creamer Higgins, Iii; Colleen Mithcel Higgins; Janet Moore Hicks; John Russell Hicks; Carolyn Timms Hicks; Albert Emerson Willard; Elizabeth White Willard; Martin Stevenson Willard; Gabrielle Holmes Willard; Richard Bentley Waldkirch; Carol Welch Waldkirch; Sally Hicks Reardon; William Martin Willard; Thomas Leo Joyce; Suzanne Spence Joyce; John James Ormond; David Lewis Ormond; Mary Cain Ormond; Claude Huntley Mcallister, Jr.; Nancy Hardacre Mcallister; Kevin Slean Scully; Madeline Margurite Scully; Harriett Rieman; Jack A. Alford; Allan L. Antes; Jane L. Antes; Joseph F. Augustine; Carolyn R. Augustine; Robert C. Bowen, Sr.; Mary L. Bowen; Julian H. Bradberry, Jr.; Mary A. Bradberry; Vander M. Clemmons; Gloria R. Degnan; Murray J. Degnan; George Ditcheos; Barbara Ditcheos; Robert L. Downing; Henry P. Dozier; Frances M. Dozier; Gary D. Galloway; Jennie Galloway; Gregory v. Giammalvo; Gloria J. Giammalvo; William B. Haverty; Edna B. Haverty; Kevin J. Hoban; Michelle Hoban; Charles E. Horton; William S. Howell; Molly Howell; Floyd P. Kirby; Linda N. Kirby; Cliff C. Mabry, Jr.; Marty Mabry; C. Roy Mallott; Richard H. Marston, Jr.; Joan P. Marston; Hugh Alexander Mceachern, Jr.; Mary Mceachern; John v. Metts; Susanmetts; Richard L. Pennington; Bessie G. Pennington; Karl O. Pierce; Judy Pierce; Joel T. Piner; H. Van Reid; Dorothy B. Reid; James W. Rouse, Jr.; Janis M. Rouse; Phillip A. Scarrell; Mona R. Smalley; Kenneth Smi 306 F.3d 113 09/12/02
Manchester School District, Plaintiff, Appellant, v. Margaret "peggy" Crisman, As Surrogate Parent for Kimberli M., and Pittsfield School District, Defendants, Appellees 306 F.3d 1 09/23/02
C.f. Trust, Incorporated; Atlantic Funding Corporation, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. First Flight Limited Partnership, Defendant-appellant, Andbirchwood Organization, Incorporated; Birchwood Holdings Group, Incorporated; Maryland Air Industries, Incorporated; Pvd Limited Partnership; Occoquan Limited Partnership; Carnett Commercial Investors, Incorporated; Barrie M. Peterson; Barrie M. Peterson, Trustee; Nancy A. Peterson; Scott Peterson; Doe Entities 1-10, Defendants 306 F.3d 126 09/23/02
Dwayne E. Wessel, Plaintiff-appellant,united States of America, Intervenor, Andwinston Lloyd, Plaintiff, v. Parris N. Glendening, Governor, Sued in His Official and Individual Capacity; Stuart O. Simms, Secretary, Sued in His Official and Individual Capacity; William W. Sondervan, Ed.d., Commissioner, Sued in His Official and Individual Capacity; Patricia Cushwa, Chairperson, Sued in Her Official and Individual Capacity; Maceo Williams, Commissioner, Sued in His Official and Individual Capacity; Frank Pappas, Commissioner, Sued in His Official and Individual Capacity; Alexander Francis, Warden, Sued in His Official and Individual Capacity; Sandra Boose, Facility Administrator, Sued in Her Official and Individual Capacity; Sergeant Dorn, Sued in His Individual Capacity, Defendants-appellees,anddisability Rights Section, Civil Rights Division, United States Department of Justice, Sued in Its Official Capacity, Defendant 306 F.3d 203 09/26/02
Gary Lee Hatfield; et al., Plaintiffs,gary Lee Hatfield, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Wayne Scott, Etc.; et al., Defendants,wayne Scott, Executive Director Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Defendant-appellant 306 F.3d 223 09/11/02
Michael Dewayne Johnson, Petitioner-appellant, v. Janie Cockrell, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional Division, Respondent-appellee 306 F.3d 249 09/17/02
Michael Wayne Haley, Petitioner-appellee, v. Janie Cockrell, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional Division, Respondent-appellant 306 F.3d 257 09/27/02
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Mitchell Strail Tolbert, Defendant-appellant 306 F.3d 244 09/12/02
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Cheryl Yvonne Stone, Defendant-appellee 306 F.3d 241 09/12/02
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Bryain C. Wilson, Defendant-appellee 306 F.3d 231 09/11/02
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Chang Qin Zheng, Zheng Wei Zheng, Jin Shuang Zheng, A.k.a. Shuang Jin Zheng, Defendants-appellees 306 F.3d 1080 09/17/02
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Norman P. Murphy, Defendant-appellant.united States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Norman Pete Murphy, Defendant-appellant 306 F.3d 1087 09/17/02
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Michael Kapelushnik, A.k.a. Michael Kapel, Defendant-appellee.united States of America, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Alexander Volis, A.k.a. Alex Kline, Defendant-appellee 306 F.3d 1090 09/17/02
Stephen A. Mobley, Petitioner-appellant, v. Frederick Head, Warden, Georgia Diagnostic and Classification Prison, Respondent-appellee 306 F.3d 1096 09/18/02
George Bailey, Plaintiff, Appellant, v. Georgia-pacific Corporation, Defendant, Appellee 306 F.3d 1162 10/09/02
In Re Quester Sterling-suárez, Petitioner 306 F.3d 1170 10/09/02
United States of America, Appellee, v. Pablo Manjarrez A/k/a Pablo A/k/a Paul Riend, Defendant, Appellant 306 F.3d 1175 10/11/02
United States of America, Appellee, v. Norman J. Gallant, Defendant, Appellant 306 F.3d 1181 10/15/02
Shawn Pratt, Petitioner-appellant, v. Charles Greiner, Respondent-appellee 306 F.3d 1190 10/04/02
Jose Delvalle, Petitioner-appellant, v. John Armstrong, Respondent-appellee 306 F.3d 1197 09/05/02
Niagara Mohawk Power Corporation, Plaintiff-appellant,new York State Electric & Gas Corporation, Intervenor-plaintiff, v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, New York State Public Service Commission, Harold A. Jerry, Jr., Lisa Rosenblum, William D. Cotter, Raymond O'connor, and John O'mara, Defendants-appellees,independent Power Producers of New York, Inc., Intervenor-defendant-appellee,cogen Energy Technology L.p., American Ref-fuel Company, Power City Partners, L.p., Ag-energy, L.p., Seneca Power Partners, L.p., Sterling Power Partners, L.p., P & N Partners, L.p. (collectively, the "sithe Intervenors"), Onondaga Cogeneration Limited Partnership, and Project Orange Associates, L.p. (collectively, the "syracuse Intervenors"), and United Development Group-niagara, L.p. ("udg"), Intervenors-defendants 306 F.3d 1264 09/25/02
Theodore E. Loria, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Charles Gorman, Individually and in His Capacity As a Police Officer for the City of Rochester, Robert Nitchman, Individually and in His Capacity As a Police Officer for the City of Rochester, Defendants-appellants,city of Rochester, Mark Wiater, George Markert, Individually and in His Capacity As a Police Officer for the City of Rochester, Vasquez, Individually and in His Capacity As a Police Officer for the City of Rochester, Debra Stritzel, Individually and in Her Capacity As an Employee of the City of Rochester, Defendants.theodore E. Loria, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Dale Feor, Individually and in His Capacity As a Police Officer for the City of Rochester, Defendant-appellant,city of Rochester, Defendant 306 F.3d 1271 09/26/02
Henryk De Kwiatkowski, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Bear, Stearns & Co., Inc., Bear, Stearns Securities Corporation, and Bear Stearns Forex Inc., Defendants-appellants, Andalbert J. Sabini, Defendant 306 F.3d 1293 09/19/02
Lantec, Inc., a Utah Corporation; Lancompany Informatica Ltda., a Brazil Corporation; Lantec Informatica Ltda., a Brazil Corporation; Lantraining Informatica Ltda., a Brazil Corporation, Plaintiffs-counter Defendants-appellants, v. Novell, Inc., a Delaware Corporation, Defendant-counter Claimant-appellee 306 F.3d 1003 09/19/02
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Ruben Almaraz, Defendant-appellant 306 F.3d 1031 09/23/02
Virgil Lee Brownlee, Petitioner-appellant, v. Michael Haley, Commissioner, Alabama Department of Corrections, Respondent-appellee 306 F.3d 1043 09/16/02
Association of American Railroads, Petitioner, v. Surface Transportation Board and United States of America, Respondents.edison Electric Institute, et al., Intervenor 306 F.3d 1108 10/08/02
Pacific Gas and Electric Company, Petitioner, v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Respondent.enron Power Marketing, Inc., et al., Intervenors 306 F.3d 1112 10/15/02
California Department of Water Resources, Petitioner, v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Respondent.california Independent System Operator Corporation, et al., Intervenors 306 F.3d 1121 10/18/02
Samuel E. Forkkio, Appellant, v. Donald E. Powell, in His Capacity As Chairman, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Appellees 306 F.3d 1127 10/18/02
Mountain States Legal Foundation and the Blue Ribbon Coalition, Inc., Appellants, v. George W. Bush, in His Official Capacity As President of the United States of America, et al., Appellees 306 F.3d 1132 10/18/02
Tulare County, et al., Appellants, v. George W. Bush, in His Official Capacity As President of the United States of America, et al., Appellees.natural Resources Defense Council, et al., Intervenors 306 F.3d 1138 10/18/02
Ethyl Corporation, Petitioner, v. Environmental Protection Agency and Christine Todd Whitman, Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency, Respondents.association of International Automobile Manufacturers, Inc., et al., Intervenors 306 F.3d 1144 10/22/02
Linda Gray, Plaintiff, Appellant, v. Genlyte Group, Inc., Defendant, Appellee 306 F.3d 1151 06/17/02
Aaron Nett, by and Through His Mother and Next Best Friend, Robin Nett, and Robin Nett and James Nett, Individually, Plaintiffs, Appellants, v. Mitchell J. Bellucci, M.d.; Peter D. Gross, M.d., Defendants, Appellees 306 F.3d 1153 09/30/02
Joel A. Patterson, Plaintiff, Appellant, v. Richard J. Patterson, Defendant, Appellee 306 F.3d 1156 10/09/02
Raymond Feifer, Nicholas Pocchia, and Edwin Molina, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Prudential Insurance Company of America, Daily News, L.p., and Daily News, L.p. Benefits Program, Defendants-appellees 306 F.3d 1202 10/07/02
Vira Goldman, Petitioner-appellant, v. Architectural Iron Co., Respondent-appellee 306 F.3d 1214 10/07/02
United States, Appellee, v. Ernesto Quintieri, Defendant,carlo Donato, Defendant-appellant 306 F.3d 1217 10/09/02
Walter Pogliani, Jacqueline Dunn, Stephen Dunn, Robert H. Boyle Dimitri Sevastopoulo, Ian Nitschke, and Stand Together Oppose Power Plant, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. United States Army Corps of Engineers, Defendant-appellee 306 F.3d 1235 10/09/02
Huntington Hospital, Long Island College Hospital, Nassau County Medical Center, New York Methodist Hospital, Northern Westchester Hospital Center, Phelps Memorial Hospital Center, St. Vincent's Hospital, Sound Shore Medical Center, F/k/a New Rochelle Hospital, Southampton Hospital, Staten Island Hospital, F/k/a Richmond Memorial Hospital, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Tommy Thompson, in His Official Capacity As Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, and Empire Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Defendants-appellees 306 F.3d 1240 10/09/02
Robert L. Moore and Jeannette S. Parry, Petitioners-appellants, v. Painewebber, Inc., Respondent-appellee 306 F.3d 1247 10/10/02
Harold M. Wit and Donald C. Ebel, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Carol Berman, Chairperson of the New York State Board of Elections, Weyman A. Carey, President of the New York City Board of Elections, Rosanna Rahmouni, Chief Clerk of the Manhattan Borough Office of the New York City Board of Elections, and Eliot Spitzer, Attorney General of the State of New York, Defendants-appellees 306 F.3d 1256 10/11/02
In Re Nahc, Inc. Securities Litigationjack Brady, Roger W. Svec, Jacob A. Salzmann, David Fisher, Chris Pietrafitta, Frank J. Siefert, Franz Schleicher, Barry Weisberg and Bruce Bardone Appellants 306 F.3d 1314 10/03/02
Mary A. Coleman v. Home Depot, Inc.mary A. Coleman, Appellanthome Depot U.s.a., Inc.,* Appellant 306 F.3d 1333 10/09/02
Victor Concepcion; Anthony Ways; Richard Harrington v. Willis Morton, Individually and in His Official Capacity As the Administrator of New Jersey State Prison; Robert Smith, 1-25, Individually and in Their Official Capacity As Employees at N.j.s.p. (fictitious Names Actual Names Presently Unknown); John Cellnow, Correction Officer; John Phillips, Correction Officer (fictitious Names, First Names Presently Unknown), Individually and in His Official Capacity As a Correction Officer at the New Jersey State Prison; Robert Cole, Sergeant; John Dolby, Sergeant; John Aleimo, Sergeant; John Richter, Corrections Officer; John Gorman, Corrections Officer; John Smith, 1-15 (fictitious Names of Corrections Officers and Administrators of Other Supervisory Personnel at the New Jersey State Prison, Names Currently Unknown).larry Cole, George Phillips, James Gorman and Robert Richter, Appellants 306 F.3d 1347 10/07/02
United States of America v. Alonzo Thornton Appellant 306 F.3d 1355 10/03/02