300 F.3d - Volume 300 of the Federal Reporter, 3rd Series

No. 01-2469
Date: August 20, 2002
Citation: 300 F.3d 60

Michael Scarbrough v. Philip Johnson, Appellant
Date: August 6, 2002
Citation: 300 F.3d 302

Jim Hodges, Governor of the State of South Carolina, in His Official Capacity, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Spencer Abraham, Secretary of the Department of Energy, in His Official Capacity; United States Department of Energy, Defendants-appellees, Andmedia General Operations, Incorporated, D/b/a Morning News (florence), Wbtw, Wspa, Wcbd and Wjbf; Aiken Communications, Incorporated, D/b/a the Standard (aiken); Osteen Publishing Company, Incorporated, D/b/a the Item (sumter); East Coast Newspapers, Incorporated, D/b/a Island Packet, D/b/a the Herald (rock Hill), D/b/a the Beaufort Gazette; the Evening Post Publishing Company,d/b/a the Post and Courier (charleston); Columbia Newspapers, Incorporated, D/b/a the State (columbia); the Sun Publishing Company, Incorporated, D/b/a Sun News; the New York Times Company, D/b/a the Herald-journal (spartanburg); Independent Publishing Company, Incorporated, D/b/a Anderson Independent-mail; Landmark Community Newspapers of South Carolina, D/b/a the Lancaster News; Jefferson-pilot Communications Company, D/b/a Wcsc; Pacific and Southern Company, Incorporated, D/b/a Wltx; the South Carolina Press Association; South Carolina Broadcasters; Associated Press; Lee Enterprises, Incorporated, D/b/a the Times and Democrat, Parties in Interest, Anddavid R. Black, Individually and on Behalf of a Class of Citizens of the State of South Carolina; David G. Cannon, Individually and on Behalf of a Class of Citizens of the State of South Carolina; Hugh Carl Gooding, Individually and on Behalf of a Class of Citizens of the State of South Carolina; Edward Lemon, Individually and on Behalf of a Class of Citizens of the State of South Carolina, Movants.environmentalists, Incorporated, Amicus Curiae
Date: August 6, 2002
Citation: 300 F.3d 432

Sally Campbell; Louisiana Christian Coalition, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. St. Tammany Parish School Board; Eddie Fielding, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the St. Tammany Parish School Board; A.r. Smith, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the St. Tammany Parish School Board; Also Known As Smitty Smith; Gregory J. Saurage, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the St. Tammany Parish School Board; Donald J. Villere, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the St. Tammany Parish School Board; Patti Young, in Her Official Capacity As a Member of the St. Tammany Parish School Board; Daniel G. Zechenelly, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the St. Tammany Parish School Board; Betty Verzwyvelt, in Her Official Capacity As a Member of the St. Tammany Parish School Board; John C. Lamarque, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the St. Tammany Parish School Board; E. Roth Allen, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the St. Tammany Parish School Board; James Panks, Sr., in His Official Capacity As a Member of the St. Tammany Parish School Board; Also Known As Ronnie Panks, Sr.; Anthony Tedesco, Alsoknown As Tony Todesco, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the St. Tammany Parish School Board; Ray A. Alfred, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the St. Tammany Parish School Board; Mary K. Lynch, in Her Official Capacity As a Member of the St. Tammany Parish School Board; Charles T. Harrell, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the St. Tammany Parish School Board; Neal M. Hennegan, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the St. Tammany Parish School Board; Leonard P. Monteleone, in His Official Capacity As Superintendent of St. Tammany Parish School Board; William B. Brady, in His Official Capacity As Administrative Supervisor of St. Tammany Parish School Board, Defendants-appellants
Date: July 24, 2002
Citation: 300 F.3d 526

Jeneva Frazar, Etc., et al., Plaintiffs,linda Frew, As Next Friend of Her Minor Child, Carla Frew; Maria Ayala, As Next Friend of Her Minor Children, Christopher Arizola, Leonard Jimenez and Joseph Veliz; Mary Fisher, As Next Friend of Her Minor Child, Tyrone T. Edwards; Mary Jane Garza, As Next Friend of Her Minor Children, Hilary Garza and Sarah Renea Garza, Plaintiffs-appellees. v. Don Gilbert, Etc., et al.,don Gilbert, Commissioner of the Texas Health and Human Services Commission in His Official Capacity; Linda Wertz, Texas State Medicaid Director; Bridgett Cook, Employee of Texas Department of Health in Official Capacity; Susan Penfield, M.d., Employee of the Texas Department of Health in Official Capacity; Eduardo Sanchez, M.d., Texas Commissioner of Health, Defendants-appellants.jeneva Frazar, Etc., et al., Plaintiffs,linda Frew, As Next Friend of Her Minor Child, Carla Frew; Carla Frew; Maria Ayala, As Next Friend of Her Minor Children, Christopher Arizola, Leonard Jimenez and Joseph Veliz; Mary Fisher, As Next Friend of Her Minor Child, Tyrone T. Edwards; Mary Janegarza, As Next Friend of Her Minor Children, Hilary Garza and Sarah Renea Garza; Charlotte Garvin, As Next Friend of Her Minor Children Johnny Martinez, Brooklyn Garvin and Bre-anna Garvin; Shannon Garcia, As Next Friend of Her Minor Children, Andrew Garcia, Marisha Garcia, Stephen Sanchez and Allison Sanchez, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Richard Ladd, Etc., et al.,linda Wertz, Texas State Medicaid Director; Bridgett Cook, Employee of Texas Department of Health in Official Capacity; Susan Penfield, M.d., Employee of the Texas Department of Health in Official Capacity; Don Gilbert, Texas Commissioner of Health and Human Services; Eduardo Sanchez, M.d., Texas Commissioner of Health, Defendants-appellants
Date: July 24, 2002
Citation: 300 F.3d 530

No. 00-6448
Date: August 12, 2002
Citation: 300 F.3d 667

Diana Duncan, Appellee, v. General Motors Corporation, Appellant
Date: August 22, 2002
Citation: 300 F.3d 928

Nicholas Chaset; Gretchen Dumas, As Guardian Ad Litem For, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Fleer/skybox International, Lp, Defendant-appellee.nicholas Chaset; Gretchen Dumas, As Guardian Ad Litem For, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Upper Deck Company; Vintage Sports Cards, Inc.; Treat Entertainment, Inc., Defendants-appellees.nicholas Chaset; Jon Rodriquez, on Behalf of Themselves and All Others Similarly Situated; Gretchen Dumas, As Guardian Ad Litem For; Irene Torres, on Behalf of Themselves and All Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Topps Company, Inc., Defendant-appellee.nicholas Chaset; Gretchen Dumas, As Guardian Ad Litem For, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Playoff Corporation, Defendant-appellee.nicholas Chaset; Gretchen Dumas, As Guardian Ad Litem For, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Racing Champions Corporation, Defendant-appellee.nicholas Chaset; Irene Torres, Guardian Ad Litem; Gretchen Dumas, As Guardian Ad Litem For; Jon Rodriguez, a Minor, by and Through His Guardian Ad Litem, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Major League Baseball Players Association; Major League Baseball Properties, Inc.; Nba Properties, Inc.; Nfl Properties, Inc.; National Football League Players Association, Dba Nfl Players, Inc.; Players, Inc.; National Hockey League Enterprises; Nhl Players Association; Walt Disney Company, Defendants-appellees.irene Torres, As Guardian Ad Litem for John Rodriguez; Jeffrey Fishman, on Behalf of Themselves and All Others Similarly Situated; Steven Price, on Behalf of Themselves and All Others Similarly Situated; Lance Kuba, on Behalf of Themselves and All Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Pacific Trading Cards, Inc., Defendant-appellee.andrew Imber, a Minor; Alex Silverman, a Minor; Anthony Treviranus, a Minor; Kathleen Paige Treviranus, a Minor; Kelly Treviranus, As Guardian Ad Litem for Anthony Treviranus, Plaintiffs, Andgabriel Laus; Marci Imber, As Guardian Ad Litem for Andrew Imber; Janet Silverman, As Guardian Ad Litem for Alex D.c. No. Silverman; Gabriela Laus, As Cv-99-02010-rmb Guardian Ad Litem for Gabriel Laus; Peter Walzer, As Guardian Ad Litem for Graham Walzer; Steven Spiegler, As Guardian Ad Litem for Matthew Spiegler, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Nintendo of America, Inc.; Wizards of the Coast, Inc.; 4kids Entertainment, Inc., Defendants-appellees
Date: August 20, 2002
Citation: 300 F.3d 1083

No. 01-56016
Date: August 22, 2002
Citation: 300 F.3d 1120

No. 01-8037
Date: August 21, 2002
Citation: 300 F.3d 1208

Joseph C. Campa, Wayne S. Airmet, Mario P. Alfonsi, Randolph P. Allen, Steven R. Allison, James P. Anderson, Michael L. Anderson, John M. Archield, Johnny D. Ayo, Richard D. Ballas, Donald G. Baker, Robert L. Baltzer, Robert E. Barb, Michael K. Barber, Marya M. Bard, William D. Barker, Richard C. Beaman, Lee R. Beard, David W. Bearden, Lisa Mara Bell, Robert D. Bell, Scott W. Beyer, Michael G. Birdsong, Ricky A. Blakely, Betty Borders, Arthur L. Bouck, John L. Boudreaux, Keith E. Bowman, William J. Brisendine, Lewis A. Brooks, Harold M. Broth, Brett C. Brown, James H. Brown, Rickie L. Brown, Terry Brown, Loyd Bryant, Charles Buchanan, Dann A. Buche, Richard W. Buckingham, Leslie S. Buerki, Leo R. Bukowski, Marcus L. Burgher, Scott Butcher, Ardell G. Camacho, Harris Capps, Kenneth W. Carlson, Odis A. Carmon, Lance T. Carroll, David E. Carter, Teresa Carter, Thomas Catlett, Sidney E. Chatterly, Bruce Chillion, John A. Chodacki, Dennis Clark, Albert T. Cloud, William R. Clough, Gregg N. Clymer, Jimmy Ray Coffer, George W. Coggin, Alan N. Coker, Gregory C. Coker, James E. Colotta, Robert W. Colvin, Clare L. Conley, Bert Correll, Malcolm G. Cozort, Paul S. Craig, John L. Crawley, Wayne E. Crenwelge, Gerald S. Crocker, Douglas A. Crone, Jack R. Cyrus, Willie G. Darden, Richard G. Darenberg, David L. Davenport, Susan E. Davenport-goolsby, John R. Davis, John D. Deblock, Thomas J. Declue, Charles H. Dean, Charles R. Dobbins, David T. Doerffel, Steven J. Donaldson, Lee J. Douet, Glen B. Downey, Christopher G. Dunham, William A. Eason, James Echols, Ika K. Edwards, Mark S. Edwards, Stephen J. Enzweiler, Jay D. Evans, Dale E. Falk, Scott H. Faulring, David S. Fenton, John S. Ferrell, Bruce R. Ferries, William W. Fink, Ronald E. Fish, Stuart D. Fisher, Karl J. Flusche, Schahresad Forman, Mark Fredrick, Robert A. French, Michael D. Frye, David A. Frymire, Dennis Funnemark, John H. Gabbert, Francis M. Gahren, Ted A. Gallagher, Leonard R. Garcia, Joseph A. Garnett, Geoff G. Gavrilla, Alan W. Gibbs, Brian J. Giles, James A. Godard, Evelio A. Gonzalez, Michael S. Goodman, La-goge W. Graham, Frank A. Gray, George R. Gray, Jack A. Green, Stephen Green, Jo C. Greenmyer, Richard A. Griffith, David N. Griffiths, Dale R. Gross, William Gross, Theodore F. Guild, Stephen H. Gunderson, Allan G. Hagelthorn, John Hall, David A. Hannington, Steve Hardersen,thomas L. Harper, Judith A. Harris, Donald L. Harrison, Martin T. Harrison, Michael A. Harrison, James E. Hatcher, Patricia A. Hatcher, Justin H. Heath, Carl J. Hegedus, Craig C. Henschen, Mark D. Hensley, Bonifacio Hernandez, Dennis M. Hesse, Travis J. Hestilow, John C. Heyne, Keith A. Hicks, Gregory A. Hight, Lewis Hill, Lawrence Hill, Randall A. Hill, George W. Hodyno, Jolly Holden, Gregory W. Hood, Don W. Hoover, Phyllip B. Huffman, James D. Hughes, James J. Hughes, Waller S. Hunt, Paul B. Hurdle, Sonya M. Hutchins, Dennis N. Hutchings, Gary Jackson, Napoleon Jackson, Edward B. Janesko, Donald W. Johnson, Edward C. Johnson, Gilbert P. Johnson, Gregory S. Johnson, Eric J. Johnston, Yvan R. Jolin, Larry C. Jones, Michael N. Jones, Howard L. Joseph, Craig A. Kanske, John A. Kardach, Wade J. Kearns, Steven J. Keith, Steven R. Keller, Jeffrey L. Kiner, David L. Kipfer, Kenneth E. Kleid, Robert C. Knarr, William M. Kohnke, Kevin W. Kozlowski, Robert L. Krause, Timothy A. Krause, Jeffrey A. Krinock, John Kyriazis, Lynn R. Langer, Richard Lasky, Bertha M. Lawrence, Carol M. Laymance, Dennis A. Lee, Lonnie Leibbrand, Jeff Leknes, Peter S. Lemaire, Samuel E. Lewis, Gerald A. Livingston, Kenneth F. Long, Gordon A. Love, Donn N. Lund, James D. Macguffie, Robert C. Mccabe, Anthony A. Mccoy, Steven M. Mcdermott, Phillip A. Mcdevitt, Raymond P. Mcdoulett, Michael T. Mcelhinney, David E. Mcgarry, David G. Mcginnis, Glenn R. Mcgowan, James W. Mclaurin, Anthony R. Mcpheeters, Walter M. Mallory, Minnis v. Mansur, Joe Mariotti, Thomas S. Marshall, Richard L. Martin, Roger C. Matteson, Gail E. Matthews, Stephen F. Mature, Michael P. Mekanik, Richard Meyer, Robert C. Michel, James Miklasevich, Phillip H. Miller, Mi
Date: August 9, 2002
Citation: 300 F.3d 1361