Christopher D. Miller, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Fidelity Security Life Insurance Company, Defendant-appellee, 294 F.3d 762 (6th Cir. 2002)
[…] See Ohio Rev.Code § 3923.57 (West 2002). Because we find section 3923.57 does not cover the policies at issue here, we reject Miller's claim.

Section 3923.57 places certain limits on the reach of pre-existing condition clauses in individual policies and compels policy renewal at the insured's request under certain circumstances. Ohio Rev.Code § 3923.57.

With respect to pre-existing conditions, section 3923.57(B) states:

In determining whether a pre-existing conditions provision applies to a policyholder or dependent, each policy shall credit the time the policyholder or dependent was covered under a previous policy, contract, or plan if the previous coverage was continuous to a date not more than thirty days prior to the effective date of the new coverage, exclusive of any applicable service waiting period under the policy.

Ohio Rev.Code § 3923.57(B).