United States of America, Appellee, v. Kenneth Lloyd Caldwell, Appellant, 292 F.3d 595 (8th Cir. 2002)
[…] Caldwell made eye contact with Douglas as he moved toward her. He approached to within one to two feet of her and then turned and went around another counter to the teller station next to Douglas's. He emptied the unlocked teller drawer of money, jumped the counter in front of him, and left. Caldwell said nothing to Douglas while he was in the bank, nor did he gesture at her with his hands or make any indication that he had a weapon. Douglas testified that she was very frightened when she saw Caldwell coming toward her.

18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) defines bank robbery as taking "by force and violence, or by intimidation ... from the person or presence of another ... any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association...." Caldwell contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him, because the evidence did not establish beyond a reasonable doubt the "intimidation" element of the statute.