Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 206. Because the substantive requirements under the Act are not as well defined as the procedural requirements for the preparation of an IEP,2  the court limits its inquiry to whether the state complied with the procedural requirements of the Act, and whether the IEP developed is "reasonably calculated to enable the child to receive educational benefits?" Id. at 206-07.

Procedural Compliance

States must comply with the procedural safeguards of the Act. 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.531 sets forth preplacement evaluation requirements and provides that, before a child is placed in a special educational program, "a full and individual evaluation of the child's educational needs must be conducted in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 330.532." The evaluation procedure specified in Sec. 330.532 requires testing, evaluation by a multidisciplinary team and assessment of all areas related to the disability.3  The regulations also provide that, when interpreting the data resulting from the evaluation procedures, consideration must