Annotate this Case
[…] The facts establish that her appeal was late. Where an appeal is not taken within the 10-day period, the right to appeal is lost. Da Cruz, 4 F.3d at 722; Matter of G.Z., 5 I & N Dec. 295 (1953); 1 Immigration Law and Procedure, Sec. 3.05[a], at 3-54.

Motions to reopen are disfavored and a petitioner bears a heavy burden in showing entitlement to this relief. I.N.S. v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 107, 110 (1988). Given this, "the Board is to be accorded a great deal of leeway in exercising its authority." LeBlanc, 715 F.2d at 689. Under 8 C.F.R. Sec. 3.2, the Board is prohibited from reopening a proceeding "unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing...." Similarly, 8 C.F.R. Sec. 3.8(a) states that "[m]otions to reopen shall state the new facts to be proved at the reopened hearing.... "

Petitioner failed to meet the basic requirement that she present "new facts" that previously were "not available."