Annotate this Case
[…] "In reviewing a discretionary decision of the Board, we determine only whether the decision was arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion." Martinez v. I.N.S., 970 F.2d 973, 974 (1st Cir. 1992); LeBlanc v. I.N.S., 715 F.2d 685, 693 (1st Cir. 1983) (court will uphold discretionary action of the Board unless it had no rational explanation, did not follow established policies, or was based on impermissible grounds such as race discrimination). As for the Board's findings of fact, we review them under the "substantial evidence standard." Martinez, 970 F.2d at 974. As set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a) (4), "findings of fact, if supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.... "

The Board found, as matters of fact, that petitioner had been given the appeal forms by the immigration judge and had been told where and when to file them. There is no question that the record supports these findings.