Federal Reporter, 3rd Series, Volume 258 (258 F.3d)

Southco, Inc. v. Kanebridge Corporation, Appellant
Date: July 20, 2001
Citation: 258 F.3d 148

United States of America, v. John T. Jarvis, Appellant
Date: July 19, 2001
Citation: 258 F.3d 235

Ed Brown, As Parent and Next Friend of Vanessa Brown; Rosalynne Brown, As Parent and Next Friend of Vanessa Brown; Vanessa Brown, a Minor Child Attending Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology in Fairfax, Virginia; Marc J. Cohen, As Parent and Next Friend of Amy and Michael Cohen; Michael Cohen, a Minor Child Attending Spring Hill School in Fairfax, Virginia; Amy Cohen, a Minor Child Attending Spring Hill School in Fairfax, Virginia; Frank M. Feibelman, As Parent and Next Friend of Seth Feibelman; Seth Feibelman, a Minor Child Attending Henrico County Middle School in Henrico County, Virginia; Gregory Kruglak, As Parent and Next Friend of Kathryn Anya Kruglak; Patricia Kruglak, As Parent and Next Friend of Kathryn Anya Kruglak; Kathryn Anya Kruglak, a Minor Child Attending Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology in Fairfax, Virginia; Jeffrey M. Lepon, As Parent and Next Friend of Jana Lepon and Ariel Lepon; Cora Yamamoto, As Parent and Next Friend of Jana Lepon and Ariel Lepon; Jana Lepon, a Minor Child Attending Longfellow Middle School in Fairfax County, Virginia;ariel Lepon, a Minor Child Attending Haycock Elementary School in Fairfax County, Virginia; Wayne Gray, As Parent and Next Friend of Robyn Gray; Deborah Gray, As Parent and Next Friend of Robyn Gray; Robyn Gray, a Minor Child Attending White Oak Elementary School in Fairfax County, Virginia; Mark Magruder, As Parent and Next Friend of Mia Magruder; Ella Magruder, As Parent and Next Friend of Mia Magruder; Mia Magruder, a Minor Child Attending Amherst Middle School in Amherst County, Virginia; Roy Kupersmith, As Parent and Next Friend of Jordan Kupersmith; Adriana Kupersmith, As Parent and Next Friend of Jordan Kupersmith; Jordan Kupersmith, a Minor Child Attending Potomac Falls High School in Loudoun County, Virginia, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. James Gilmore, the Honorable James Gilmore in His Official Capacity As Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia; Wilbert Bryant, the Honorable Wilbert Bryant in His Official Capacity As Virginia Secretary of Education; Jo Lynne Demary, in Her Official Capacity As Virginia Superintendent of Public Instruction; Virginia Board of Education; Virginia Department of Education; Daniel Domenech, in His Official Capacity As Division Superintendent Fairfax County Public Schools; Mark A. Edwards, in His Official Capacity As Division Superintendent Henrico County Public Schools; John J. Daniels, in His Official Capacity As Division Superintendent Amherst County Public Schools; the Fairfax County School Board; Henrico County School Board; Amherst County School Board; Edgar B. Hatrick, in His Official Capacity As Division Superintendent Loudoun County Public Schools; Loudoun County School Board, Defendants-appellees.ed Brown, As Parent and Next Friend of Vanessa Brown; Rosalynne Brown, As Parent and Next Friend of Vanessa Brown; Vanessa Brown, a Minor Child Attending Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology in Fairfax, Virginia; Marc J. Cohen, As Parent and Next Friend of Amy and Michael Cohen; Michael Cohen, a Minor Child Attending Spring Hill School in Fairfax, Virginia; Amy Cohen, a Minor Child Attending Spring Hill School in Fairfax, Virginia; Frank M. Feibelman, As Parent and Next Friend of Seth Feibelman; Seth Feibelman, a Minor Child Attending Henrico County Middle School in Henrico County, Virginia; Gregory Kruglak, As Parent and Next Friend of Kathryn Anya Kruglak; Patricia Kruglak, As Parent and Next Friend of Kathryn Anya Kruglak; Kathryn Anya Kruglak, a Minor Child Attending Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology in Fairfax, Virginia; Jeffrey M. Lepon, As Parent and Next Friend of Jana Lepon and Ariel Lepon; Cora Yamamoto, As Parent and Next Friend of Jana Lepon and Ariel Lepon; Jana Lepon, a Minor Child Attending Longfellow Middle School in Fairfax County, Virginia; Ariel Lepon, a Minor Child Attending Haycock Elementary School in Fairfax County, Virginia; Wayne Gray, As Parent and Next Friend of Robyn Gray; Deborah Gray, As Parent and Next Friend of Robyn G
Date: July 24, 2001
Citation: 258 F.3d 265

Shelly Reimer; Richard Duysen; Cheryl Rasmussen; Carla Myrum; Sheryl Roesler; Linda Fugleberg; Bette J. Nelson; Lynne Honrud; Ellen Lodin; Dale Harold Myrum; Carol J. Buth; Vicky Palluck; Marianne P. Kalin; Joan L. Shepel; Tamara Jo Cook; Yvette R. Johnson; Belinda Schmidt; Lisa Puklich; Murray Moen; Deborah J. Anderson; Julie Kay Buth; Lynette Jensen; Judy Rehder; Connie Bruse; Deedra A. Whalen; John Freeman; Sharon R. Bjornson; Elizabeth M. Hermes; Jo Nelle A. Kuder; Michelle D. Nordick; Jeanette Buerkle; Rebecca J. St. Marie; Leann Marie Herrmann; Barbara Ann Odegaard; Laura K. Larson; Terri L. Neyens; Gail E. Palmer; Karen Huseth; Inez Lere; Mary Liebenow; Keatha Mcleod; Lynelle M. Dick; Lori L. Habel; M. Colette Kroeten; Patricia A. Althoff; Sister Colette Werlinger; Jeanine M. Rau; Joyce Ramsey; Joan J. Anderson; Wanda Meyer; John Hoscheid; Amy Jahnke; Kristine R. Berseth; Julie Boe; Evelin Heck; Pam Kanenwisher; Jana Stenson; Theresa R. Hedman; Joan M. Niles; Claudia Houston; Ramona Kuehl; Diane E. Reese; Diane K. Gorman; Lora Wallgren; Lynnette Brosowske; Beulah C. Misheski; Gayle Jean Mousseau; Karen M. Haaland-kelly; Lisa Jorgenson; Marlene E. Freeman; Polly Bakko; Kathleen M. Rue; Peggy J. Abrahamson-syverson; Shirley Hedlund; Donna Stubstad; Colleen P. Frost; Tamara Hoaglund; Susan M. Mccullough; Tamra Handegard; Peggy Lindstrom; Lynnette Anderson; Julie Lambertz; Kristi J. Bale; Susan Bischoff; Christie R. Evanger; Bonnie Bredell; Lael Jean Richards; Darla M. Schmitz; Sharon Baumler; Andrea K. Jones; Bonnie Halvorson; Denise M. Gaard; Jean M. Madsen; Patti J. Killoran; Judy Anderson; Nancy Cigelski; Patricia Hendricksen; Therese Stenger; Mark Vincent Zimmerman; Betty Zimmerman; Janet Deane; Wanda L. Davis; Cathy Bitterman; Doris Jean Gundberg; Brenda Kapitan; Marlys K. Hanson; Joanne A. Bye; Kathy Tehven, on Behalf of Themselves and Others Similarly Situated, Appellants,sister Juliana Wisnewski; Jan Sliper; Karen Gilbraith; Sara Disher; Mary Heiden; Roxanne Myhra; Mary Ann Stibbe; Wanda Mcgray-moore; Dawn M. Brenamen, on Behalf of Themselves and Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiffs,rolinda Mix; Andrea Husen; Kathy Giddings; Linda Stelzer; Karen O'leary; Vicki Oberg; Jeanine M. Rundquist; Joann L. Sence-mabo; Lorraine Dickerman; Gina Tiffany; Connie England; Grant T. Bauer; Barbara Schenck; Nancy Messerschmidt; Joy Mccracken; Bonnie Lynn Davies; Michelle J. Spangler; Susanne M. Fraasee; Vera Baumler; Nadine L. Rebsch; Cheryl R. Halvorson; Jill D. Anderson; Cindy Troftgruben; Sara Hanson; Yvonne L. Helion; Margaret Slagle; Dean A. Beyer; Colleen A. Abel; Kathy Henry; Teresa Erholtz, Appellants,deb Wayman; Shayne M. Spokley; Wanda Borchert; Ida M. Jordheim, Plaintiffs, v. Champion Healthcare Corporation, a Delaware Corporation, Dba "dhhs" and "dakota Heartland Health System"; Champion Healthcare Corporation of North Dakota, Inc., a North Dakota Corporation, Individually and As Partner in Dakota/champion Partnership, a North Dakota General Partnership; Dakota/champion Partnership, a North Dakota General Partnership, Appellees,dakota Medical Foundation, a North Dakota Non-profit Corporation, Individually and As Partner in Dakota/champion Partnership, a North Dakota General Partnership, Defendant.shelly Reimer; Richard Duysen; Cheryl Rasmussen; Carla Myrum; Sheryl Roesler; Linda Fugleberg; Bette J. Nelson; Lynne Honrud; Ellen Lodin; Dale Harold Myrum; Carol J. Buth; Vicky Palluck; Marianne P. Kalin; Joan L. Shepel; Tamara Jo Cook; Yvette R. Johnson; Belinda Schmidt; Lisa Puklich; Murray Moen; Deborah J. Anderson; Julie Kay Buth; Lynette Jensen; Judy Rehder; Connie Bruse; Deedra A. Whalen; John Freeman; Sharon R. Bjornson; Elizabeth M. Hermes; Jo Nelle A. Kuder; Michelle D. Nordick; Jeanette Buerkle; Rebecca J. St. Marie; Leann Marie Herrmann; Barbara Ann Odegaard; Laura K. Larson; Terri L. Neyens; Gail E. Palmer; Karen Huseth; Inez Lere; Mary Liebenow; Keatha Mcleod; Lynelle M. Dick; Lori L. Habel; M. Colette Kroeten; Patricia A. Althoff; Sister Colette Werlinger; Jeanine M. Rau; Joyce Ramsey; Joan J. Anderson; W
Date: July 16, 2001
Citation: 258 F.3d 720

United States of America, Appellee v. Juan Martinez, Appellant
Date: August 3, 2001
Citation: 258 F.3d 760

Harry Toscano, an Individual, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Professional Golfers' Association, a Maryland Nonprofit Corporation, Dba Senior Pga Tour; Jim Colbert, an Individual; Bruce Devlin, an Individual; Terry Dill, an Individual; Dale Douglass, an Individual; Raymond Floyd, an Individual; Gibby Gilbert, an Individual; Bob Goalby, an Individual; Mike Hill, an Individual; Ken Still, an Individual; Bell Atlantic Corporation, a Delaware Corporation; Boone Valley, a Business Entity; Brickyard Crossing, a Business Entity; Bruno's Inc., an Alabama Corporation; Burnet, a Business Entity; Chrysler Corporation, a Delaware Corporation; Diners Club International, a Business Entity; Eveready Battery Company, a Corporation; Firstof America, a Business Entity; Ford Motor Company, a Delaware Corporation; the Gillette Company, a Delaware Corporation; the Kroger Company, an Ohio Corporation; Liberty Mutual Group, a Business Entity; Mercedes-benz of North America, Inc., a Corporation; Nyt Magazine Group, a Business Entity; Quicksilver, a Business Entity; R.j. Reynolds Tobacco, Corporation, a Business Entity; Toyota Motor Corporation, a Corporation; Wendy's International, Inc., an Ohio Corporation; Nationwide Insurance, Enterprises, a Business Entity; Toshiba Corporation, a Corporation; Pga Tours, Inc.; Dave Stockton, an Individual; Deane R. Beman; Timothy W. Finchem; Ojai Golf Charities, a California Nonprofit Corporation, Defendants,andamerican Express Company, a New York Corporation; Ameritech Corporation, a Delaware Corporation; Bankboston Corporation, a Corporation; Banc One Corporation, an Ohio Corporation; Bellsouth Corporation, a Georgia Corporation; Country-wide Credit Industries, Inc., a Delaware Corporation; Fhp Health Care, a Business Entity; Franklin Quest Company, a Utah Corporation; General Motors Corporation, a Delaware Corporation; Gte Corporation, a New York Corporation; Hyatt Corporation, a Corporation; Lg Group, Abusiness Entity; Paine Webber Group, Inc., a Delaware Corporation; Raley's, a Business Corporation; Ralph's Grocery Company, a Corporation; Royal Carribean Cruise Line, a Business Entity; Sbc Communications, Inc., a Delaware Corporation; the Scotts Company, an Ohio Corporation; Transamerican Corporation, a Delaware Corporation; Truegreen-chemlawn, a Business Entity; Gold Rush Classics, a California Nonprofit Corporation; Centinela Hospital Medical Center; Classic Charitiesof Orange County, a California Nonprofit Corporation; Grand Slam Charities, an Ohio Nonprofit Corporation, Defendants-appellees
Date: August 2, 2001
Citation: 258 F.3d 978

Sandra Hensley; John Wiest, Jr.; Donna Hohnstein; Linda Onheiber, on Behalf of Themselves and All Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Northwest Permanente P.c. Retirement Plan & Trust, a Defined Contribution Pension Plan; Northwest Permanente P.c., an Oregon Corporation; Retirement Plans Committee of the Northwest Permanente P.c. Retirement Plan & Trust, an Unincorporated Association; Permanente Physicians Retirement Plan for Northwest Permanente P.c., a Defined Benefit Plan; Administrative Committee of Permanente Physicians Retirement Plan for Northwest Permanente P.c., an Unincorporated Association, Defendants-appellants.sandra Hensley; John Wiest, Jr.; Donna Hohnstein; Linda Onheiber, on Behalf of Themselves and All Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Northwest Permanente P.c. Retirement Plan & Trust, a Defined Contribution Pension Plan; Northwest Permanente P.c., an Oregon Corporation; Retirement Plans Committee of the Northwest Permanente P.c. Retirement Plan & Trust, an Unincorporated Association; Permanente Physicians Retirement Plan for Northwest Permanente P.c., a Defined Benefit Plan; Administrative Committee of Permanente Physicians Retirement Plan for Northwest Permanente P.c., an Unincorporated Association, Defendants-appellees.sandra Hensley; John Wiest, Jr.; Donna Hohnstein; Linda Onheiber, on Behalf of Themselves and All Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiffs-appellees,andkate Burnham, Plaintiff, v. Northwest Permanente P.c. Retirement Plan & Trust, a Defined Contribution Pension Plan, Northwest Permanente P.c., an Oregon Corporation; Retirement Plans Committee of the Northwest Permanente P.c. Retirement Plan & Trust, an Unincorporated Association; Permanente Physicians Retirement Plan for Northwest Permanente P.c., a Defined Benefit Plan; Administrative Committee of Permanente Physicians Retirement Plan for Northwest Permanente P.c., an Unincorporated Association, Defendants-appellants,andbank of California Na, National Banking Association, Trustee for Northwest Permanente Pc Retirement Plan and Trust.; Kathleen Holahan, M.d., Fiduciary for Northwest Permanente Pc Retirement Plan & Trust; Jan Collins, Md, Fiduciary for Northwest Permanente Pc Retirement Plan and Trust; Nicholas Demorgan, Md Fiduciary for Northwest Permanente Pc Retirement Retirement Plan & Trust; Christopher P. Nelson, Md, Fiduciary for Northwest Permanente Pc Retirement Plan and Trust; Fred M. Nomura, Fiduciary for Northwest Permanente Pc Retirement Plan & Trust; Harry Stathos, Md, Fiduciary Fornorthwest Permanente Pc Retirement Plan and Trust; Wiliam Ward, Md, Fiduciary for Northwest Permanente Pc Retirement Plan and Trust; Ann Stenzel, Fiduciary for Northwest Permanente Pc Retirement Plan and Trust, Defendants
Date: August 2, 2001
Citation: 258 F.3d 986

Qwest Corporation, Petitioner, v. Federal Communications Commission; United States of America, Respondents,at&t Corp. ("at&t"); Rural Telephone Coalition; Vermont Department of Public Service; State of California and the Public Utilities Commission of the State of California; the Maine Public Utilities Commission ("maine"); Puerto Rico Telephone Company, Inc.; Worldcom, Inc., Formerly Known As Mci Worldcom, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-delaware, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-maryland, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-new Jersey, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-pennsylvania, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-virginia, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-washington, D.c., Inc.; Bell Atlantic-west Virginia, Inc.; New York Telephone Company; New England Telephone and Telegraph Company; the Wyoming Public Service Commission; Gte Service Corporation, Intervenors.qwest Corporation, Petitioner, v. Federal Communications Commission; United States of America, Respondents,at&t Corp. ("at&t"); Rural Telephone Coalition; Puerto Rico Telephone Company, Inc.; Gte Service Corporation; Bell Atlantic-delaware, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-maryland, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-new Jersey, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-pennsylvania, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-virginia, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-washington, D.c., Inc.; Bell Atlantic-west Virginia, Inc.; New York Telephone Company; New England Telephone and Telegraph Company; Worldcom, Inc., Formerly Known As Mci Worldcom, Inc., Intervenors.vermont Department of Public Service; Montana Public Service Commission; Montana Consumer Counsel, Petitioners, v. Federal Communications Commission; United States of America, Respondents,at&t Corp. ("at&t"); Bell Atlantic-delaware, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-maryland, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-new Jersey, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-pennsylvania, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-virginia, Inc.; Bell Atlantic-washington, D.c., Inc.; Bell Atlantic-west Virginia, Inc.; New York Telephone Company; New England Telephone and Telegraph Company; Qwest Corporation, Intervenors
Date: July 31, 2001
Citation: 258 F.3d 1191

In Re Roemer
Date: July 26, 2001
Citation: 258 F.3d 1303