Annotate this Case
[…] If the facts asserted in the complaint are taken as true, it can be reasonably inferred that Officer Smeal's arrest of Dodds was not, in fact, based upon probable cause upon reasonable complaint of the person who observed the alleged offense. There is no indication in the record that Officer Smeal had contact with anyone who observed the alleged offense. Under Virginia Code Sec. 19.2-81, then, his arrest of Dodds could be proven to be unlawful. Additionally, it is doubtful that Officer Smeal could reasonably believe that he had the authority to arrest Dodds pursuant to Sec. 19.2-81 if he had not received a report from an observer.

Regarding Scott's arrest, Virginia Code Sec. 18.2-460 defines the obstruction of justice as follows: "If any person, by threats or force, knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede ... a law enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in his duties as such, ... he shall be deemed to be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." According to the facts as presented by the plaintiffs, Scott talked with Garrett briefly in the foyer of United's Red Carpet Lounge. Scott suggested that the three of them discuss the situation. Scott has alleged that Officer Harris indicated he would not talk to Scott.