Annotate this Case
[…] When Scott refused to answer Officer Harris' questions and attempted to leave when the officer was in the process of investigating the attack, Officer Harris could reasonably have believed that Scott was obstructing justice in violation of Va.Code. Sec. 18.2-460 (providing that it is a misdemeanor to knowingly obstruct a law enforcement officer in the performance of his duties). Similarly, Officer Smeal could reasonably believe that he had the authority to arrest Dodds for assault and battery pursuant to Va.Code Sec. 19.2-81, which provides that an "officer may arrest, without a warrant, for an alleged misdemeanor not committed in his presence ... involving ... (iii) assault and battery ..., when any such arrest is based on probable cause upon reasonable complaint of the person who observed the alleged offense." In this case, the complaint alleged that Richard Mach, Nancy Nofield, Janelle McArthur and Steve Garrett, all United Airlines employees, caused the police officers to arrest Scott and Dodds for assaulting an airline stewardess.