Trans Union Corporation, Petitioner v. Federal Trade Commission, Respondent, 245 F.3d 809 (D.C. Cir. 2001)
[…] Notice of such rescission or revocation will be given to the requesting party so that he may discontinue the course of action taken pursuant to the Commission's advice. The Commission will not proceed against the requesting party with respect to any action taken in good faith reliance upon the Commission's advice under this section, where all the relevant facts were fully, completely, and accurately presented to the Commission and where such action was promptly discontinued upon notification of rescission or revocation of the Commission's approval.

16 C.F.R. 1.3(b) (emphasis added). Although the next subsection of the regulation states that " [a]dvice rendered by the staff is without prejudice to the right of the Commission later to rescind the advice and, where appropriate, to commence an enforcement proceeding," id. 1.3(c), the portion of the regulation omitted by Trans Union makes quite clear that the company can safely rely on advisory opinions without fear of penalty should the Commission later change its mind.

The FCRA does not fit quite so comfortably under the other Hoffman Estates criteria.