United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Duskin Claude Becker, Defendant-appellant, 24 F.3d 250 (9th Cir. 1994)
[…] We do not reach the sentencing issue.

Under the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c) (1), absent the exclusion of time pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h), a criminal trial must commence within 70 days from the filing date of the information or indictment against a defendant, or from the date the defendant has appeared in the court where the charge is pending, whichever occurs last. Delay "resulting from any interlocutory appeal" constitutes excludable time under the Act. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h) (1) (E). If a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limits required under section 3161, the information or indictment must be dismissed upon motion by the defendant. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a) (2). In determining whether to dismiss an indictment with or without prejudice, the district court is required to "consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of [the Speedy Trial Act] and on the administration of justice." Id. We review a district court's decision to dismiss for noncompliance with the Speedy Trial Act for an abuse of discretion. See United States v. White, 864 F.2d 660, 661 (9th Cir. 1988).