Federal Reporter, 3rd Series, Volume 233 (233 F.3d)

Terry Belk; Dwayne Collins, on Behalf of Themselves and the Class They Represent, Plaintiffs-appellants,william Capacchione, Individually and on Behalf of Christina Capacchione, a Minor; Michael P. Grant; Richard Easterling; Lawrence Gauvreau; Karen Bentley; Charles Thompson; Scott C. Willard, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. the Charlotte-mecklenburg Board of Education; Eric Smith, Superintendent, in His Official Capacity; Arthur Griffin, Chairman of the Charlotte-mecklenburg School Board, in His Official Capacity, Defendants.united States of America; North Carolina School Boards Association; National School Boards Association, Amici Curiae.william Capacchione, Individually and on Behalf of Christina Capacchione, a Minor; Michael P. Grant; Richard Easterling; Lawrence Gauvreau; Karen Bentley; Charles Thompson; Scott C. Willard, Plaintiffs-appellees,andterry Belk; Dwayne Collins, on Behalf of Themselves and the Class They Represent, Plaintiffs, v. the Charlotte-mecklenburg Boardof Education; Eric Smith, Superintendent, in His Official Capacity; Arthur Griffin, Chairman of the Charlotte-mecklenburg School Board, in His Official Capacity, Defendants-appellants.united States of America; North Carolina School Boards Association; National School Boards Association, Amici Curiae.william Capacchione, Individually and on Behalf of Christina Capacchione, a Minor; Michael P. Grant; Richard Easterling; Lawrence Gauvreau; Karen Bentley; Charles Thompson; Scott C. Willard, Plaintiffs-appellees,andterry Belk; Dwayne Collins, on Behalf of Themselves and the Class They Represent, Plaintiffs, v. the Charlotte-mecklenburg Board of Education; Eric Smith, Superintendent, in His Official Capacity; Arthur Griffin, Chairman of the Charlotte-mecklenburg School Board, in His Official Capacity, Defendants-appellants. v. United States of America, Amici Curiae.william Capacchione, Individually and on Behalf of Christina Capacchione, a Minor; Michael P. Grant; Richard Easterling; Lawrence Gauvreau; Karen Bentley; Charles Thompson; Scott C. Willard, Plaintiffs-appellees,andterry Belk; Dwayne Collins, on Behalf of Themselves and the Class They Represent, Plaintiffs, v. the Charlotte-mecklenburg Boardof Education; Eric Smith, Superintendent, in His Official Capacity; Arthur Griffin, Chairman of the Charlotte-mecklenburg School Board, in His Official Capacity, Defendants-appellants.united States of America; North Carolina School Boards Association; National School Boards Association, Amici Curiae
Date: November 30, 2000
Citation: 233 F.3d 232

United States of America, Appellee, v. Valarie E. Reeves, Appellant
Date: November 14, 2000
Citation: 233 F.3d 555

United States of America, Appellee v. Gregory Williams, Appellant
Date: December 8, 2000
Citation: 233 F.3d 592

Jennifer K. Harbury, Appellant v. John M. Deutch, et al., Appellees
Date: December 12, 2000
Citation: 233 F.3d 596

Joe Jacoby, Petitioner v. National Labor Relations Board, Respondent
Date: December 12, 2000
Citation: 233 F.3d 611

United States of America, Appellee v. Tony Angelo Mason, Appellant
Date: December 15, 2000
Citation: 233 F.3d 619

United States of America, Appellee, v. John Doe, Defendant, Appellant
Date: November 28, 2000
Citation: 233 F.3d 642

Carmelita Elcock, v. Kmart Corporation, Appellant
Date: November 20, 2000
Citation: 233 F.3d 734

In Re: Billy Ray Tatum, Movant
Date: November 15, 2000
Citation: 233 F.3d 857

United States of America,appellee,v.euka Wadlington,appellant
Date: December 1, 2000
Citation: 233 F.3d 1067

Regenia G. Townsel, Appellant, v. State of Missouri, Appellee
Date: December 5, 2000
Citation: 233 F.3d 1094

E.j. Fields, Individually and As Successor in Interest to E. Fields, Deceased; C. Fields, Individually and As Successor in Interest to E. Fields, Deceased; Unknown Named Plaintiffs, All in Their Individual Capacities, and All in Their Capacities As Representatives of the Classes Described Fully Hereinbelow; Alpha Doe, in His/ Her Capacity As a Representative of the Class Described Fully Hereinbelow; Beta Roe, in His/hercapacity As a Representative of the Class Described Fully Hereinbelow, Plaintiffs,andstephen Yagman, Appellant, v. Daryl Gates; Willie Williams; Bernard Parks; Richard Riordan; Tom Bradley; Richard Alarcon; Richard Alatorre; Hal Bernson; Laura Chick; John Ferraro; Michael Feuer; Ruth Galanter; Michael Hernandez; Nate Holden; Mark Ridley-thomas; Rudy Svorinich; Joel Wachs; Rita Walters; Zev Yarolslavsky; Herbert Boechmann; Gerald Chaleff; Raymond Fisher; Dean Handsell; Deidre Hill; Art Mattox; Edith Perez; James Fisk; Janet G. Bogigian; Mary Burwell Cooper; Ellen M. Fawls; Michael K. Fox; James K. Hahn; Katherine J. Hamilton; Richard Helgeson; Thomas Hokinson; Stuart D. Hotchkiss; Annette Keller; Lenore Lashley; Honey A. Lewis; Ward G. Mcconnell; Louis Miller; John T. Neville; James Pearson; Tayo Popoola; Robert J. Pulone; Phillip G. Sugar; G. Daniel Woodard; Don W. Vincent, Ii; Unknown Named Defendants, Nos. 1-100, Who Are Either Policymakers, City Council Members, or Los Angeles Board of Police Commission Members, or Employees of the Los Angeles City Attorney's Office, Both Past and Present; Daniel Koenig; Jerry Brooks; Brian Davis; Joseph Freia; Edward Guiza; John Helms; Richard Spelman; Lawrence Winston; Phillip James Wixon; Gary Zerbey; Richard Zierenberg; J. Tortorici; Callian; J. Tippings; J. Toma; J. Callan; C. Bennett; R. Rodriguez; G. Holbrook; J. Fruge; J. Harris; R. Kraus; J. Kilgore; A. Dumler; Unknown Named Defendants, Nos. 100-200, Who Aremembers, or Employees, or Officers of the Los Angeles Police Department, Both Past and Present, Defendants-appellees
Date: December 4, 2000
Citation: 233 F.3d 1174

Jimmy Sinajini, Bill Joe Sinajini, Joe Lee Begay, and Herbert Begay, Minors, Through Their Parents And/or Guardian, Lena Begay; Cecil Vijil, Shirley Vijil, Clara Lameman, Through Their Parent And/or Guardian, Leona Vijil; Holly Nez, Howard Nez, and Hannah Nez, Minors, Through Their Parent And/or Guardian, Marion Nez; Gilbert Rockwell and Linda Rockwell, Minors, Through Their Parent And/or Guardian, Lena Rockwell; Edith Bigman, Juanita Bigman, and Dorothy Bigman, Minors, Through Their Parent And/or Guardian, Seth Bigman; Anthony Dee, Minor, Through His Parent And/or Guardian, Gray Dee; Howard Holiday and Peter Holiday, Minors, Through Their Parent And/or Guardian, Teddy Holiday; Harold Vijil, Alfred Vijil, Minors, Through Their Parent And/or Guardian, Tully Vijil; Ferrell Collins, Sherril Collins, and Ilene Collins, Minors, Through Their Parent And/or Guardian, Martha Collins; Sarah Billy and Brenda Billy, Minors, Through Their Parent And/or Guardian, John Billy; Leroy Atcitty; Patricia Dennison, a Minor, Through Her Parents Tom Dennison and Arlene Dennison; Jimmy Goodman, Jr. and Gilbert Woodman, Minors, Through Their Parents And/or Guardians, Lucy Goodman and Jimmy Goodman; Elaine Williams and Lorinda Williams, Minors, Through Their Parent And/or Guardian, Mary Ann Williams; the Red Mesa Chapter of the Navajo Tribe; and the Oljato Chapter of the Navajo Tribe, Plaintiffs - Appellants,andunited States of America; Navajo Nation, Aneth Chapter; Natasha Livingston; Dawny Clark, Nathan Clark, and Latoya Clark, Minors, Through Their Parent And/or Guardian, Sherrill Clark, Plaintiffs-intervenors, v. Board of Education of the San Juan School District; David Adams, Maxine Nielson, Harold Lyman, Tom Holiday, and Robert Billie, All Individually and As Members of the Board of Education of the San Juan School District; Kenneth Maughan,individually and As Superintendent of the San Juan School District; the San Juan County Commission; Dale Holmes, Individually and As Chairman of the San Juan County Commission; William G. Dunow, and Case E. Broderick, Individually and As Commissioners of the San Juan County Commission; Utah State Board of Education. Defendants-appellees
Date: November 30, 2000
Citation: 233 F.3d 1236