229 F.3d - Volume 229 of the Federal Reporter, 3rd Series

United States, Appellant,v.kristen Gilbert, Defendant, Appellee
Date: October 3, 2000
Citation: 229 F.3d 15
United States of America, v. Charles Mack, Appellant
Date: September 29, 2000
Citation: 229 F.3d 226
Mohamed al Fayed, Appellant v. Central Intelligence Agency, Appellee
Date: October 13, 2000
Citation: 229 F.3d 272
United States, Appellee,v.jessica Vega-coreano, Defendant, Appellant
Date: August 30, 2000
Citation: 229 F.3d 288
Mediterranean Shipping Company S.a. Geneva, Third-party-defendant-appellant, v. Pol-atlantic, Defendant-third-party-plaintiff-cross-defendant-appellee,atlantic Container Line Ab, Defendant-third-party-plaintiff-appellee,schreiber Foods International Inc., the Channel Corporation, Louis Dreyfus Corporation, Domus Design Center, Inc., A.s.i. Stone Imports, Inc., Eaton Corporation, Thomson Consumer Electronics, Inc., Tupperware Corporation, Tyfield Importers, Inc., Coach Leatherware Company, Inc., Mascotech Forming Technologies, Mattel, Inc., Catherine Cole, Mme., Comaro Usa Inc., V & S Vin & Spirit, L'oreal Group, De Longhi S.p.a., Philips Corp., De Vitrite Fabriek B.v., Goodmark Aerosol Company Limited, Aston Martin Lagonda Limited, Ikea Wholesale, Inc., J. Baker, Inc., Air Express International, Inc./radix, France Voiles Co., Inc., the Rockport Company, Inc., Caterpillar, Inc., Raytheon Marine Company, Med Usa Corp., Mccormick & Company, Inc., Syratech Inc., Brown-forman Corp., Thomas Allraum, Anderson Courts and Sports Surface, Inc., Associated Merchandising Corp., William Buttrum, Extra Plastic Ltd, Gadot Bio-chem Inc., Mr. Gallagher, Crp Industries, Inc, Mrs. Juliette Habib, Mr. Rains, Mrs. C. Rains, Ms. Elizabeth Sands, Skyway International Freight Forwarders Ltd., Vicksburg Chemical Corporation, Woodway Darts & Supplies, Inc., Mr Uday Yadav, Dart Mart, Inc., Ymt International, Inc., Plaintiffs,ocean World Lines, Inc., Defendant-cross-claimant,hyundai Merchant Marine Co., Ltd., Cross-defendant,mariteam S.a., Cross-claimant,intercargo Napoli Srl, Otim Spa Milan, A.l.s. Srl, Denesi Spendizioni, Srl, Circle International Limited, Albatrans S.r.l., Arimar Spedizioni, Srl, Euroship Lines, Cargo Specialists International Inc., Panalpina Transports International, Mariteam S.a., Logfret Logistique Fret Sa, Expeditiors International Ocean, Danmar Lines Ltd, Trans World Shipping Limited, Logfret Inc., Cargoline (usa) Inc., Savitransport S.p.a., Kamden International Shipping, Ltd., Schenker International Deutchland Gmbh, Savino Del Bene Spa Treviso, Roco Freight Services, Procon Express Lines, Concord Logistics (uk) Ltd, Defendants
Date: October 13, 2000
Citation: 229 F.3d 397
In Re Beverly B. Mann, Petitioner
Date: October 13, 2000
Citation: 229 F.3d 657
United States of America, Appellee, v. Roberta Rae Gumm, Appellant
Date: October 12, 2000
Citation: 229 F.3d 698
William Frank Loeblein, Appellant, v. Dave Dormire, Appellee
Date: October 24, 2000
Citation: 229 F.3d 724
In Re: Raejean Bonham, Aka Jean Bonham, Aka Jeannie Bonham, Dba World Plus, Inc., an Alaska Corporation and Atlantic Pacific Funding Corporation, a Nevada Corporation, Debtors.thomas Alexander; Gay Alexander; Alexander Rentals; Debbie Bailey; Wayne Bailey; Sondra Baker; Harry Baker; Lisa Baker; Lloyd Beadle; James Bennett; Maria Bennett; Thomas Boyd; Sheila Boyd; Leslie Boyd; Jeremy Boyd; Jill Cameron; Raymond Cameron; Joseph Campbell; Dennis Cary; Marvel Cary; Gene Mcclanahan; Farrell Christensen; Brent Cook; Jolanda Cook; Heather Cook; Melanie Cook; Jim Davis; Roxie Davis; Roger Delaney; Dorothy Delaney; Mary Beth Diethelm; Nathan Diethelm; Robert Dunn; Nancy Dutton; Linette Finstad; Richard Kedrowski; Mary Flickinger; Allen Fuss; Rayette Fuss; Ignatius Fuss; Julia Fuss; Tom Fuss; Arbara Fuss; Velesta Fusco; Pauline Fusco; Teo Fusco; Jacqueline Goldrick; Victor Gunn; Mary Gunn; Cynthia Hachez; Mike Hachez; Gary Halmstad; Rayna Hamm; John R. Hiltenbrand, Jr.; George R. Horner; Joann Horner; George L. Horner; Judith Horner; Horner Trust; Russ Johnson; Becky Johnson; Robert Karlen; Karen Karlen; Paul Keller; Carla Keller; Lee Kenaston, Gerald Kenaston; Janene Kenaston; Karen Kenaston; Don Kratzer, Janice Larson, Greta Lindley; Kenneth Lindley, Lynn Marvin; Ed Maynard; Maureen Maynard; Heidi Morton; Larry Nauta; Sherry Nauta; Leonard Nelson; Jeanette Nelson; Elmer Ostbloom; Margaret Stbloom; William Pascoe; Ruth (sherwood) Pugh; Dee Richie; Elizabeth Richie; Paul Ritchie; Ben Ritchie; Bradley Ritchie; Bartholomew Ritchie; Burton Ritchie; Rachael Ritchie; Rebecca Ritchie; Roxanne Ritchie; Paul Robinson; Harry Sinz; Vicki Vickery; Sally Ross; Mary Scott; James Sisk; Wayne Taylor; John Thornton; Lindsey Thornton; Carl Tompkins; Alane Tompkins; Verlin Tompkins; Linda Tompkins; Scott Tompkins; Catherine Tompkins; Charles Travis; Clifford Travis; Barbara Travis; Everett Travis; Tim Wallis; Mary Wallis; Ryan Walrath; Carol Walrath; Craig Zoet; Robert Zoet, Appellants, v. Larry D. Compton, Trustee, Appellee.in Re: Raejean Bonham, Aka Jean Bonham, Aka Jeannie Bonham, Dba World Plus, Inc., an Alaska Corporation and Atlantic Pacific Funding Corporation, a Nevada Corporation, Debtors.monika Brown; James Lentine; Jack C. Mellor; Morna W. Mellor; Jonathan Widdis, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Larry D. Compton, Trustee, Appellee.in Re: Raejean Bonham, Aka Jean Bonham, Aka Jeannie Bonham, Dba World Plus, Inc., an Alaska Corporation and Atlantic Pacific Funding Corporation, a Nevada Corporation, Debtors.randy Hansen; Day Essley; Claudia Essley; Tim Mckay; Lisa Mckay; Deanna Sanderson, Aka Dee Thornell; Joseph Taylor, Sr., Deceased; Maria E. Taylor; Joseph Taylor, Jr.; Patriot Management Corporation; and James Robert Walker, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Larry D. Compton, Trustee, Appellee.in Re: Raejean Bonham, Aka Jean Bonham, Aka Jeannie Bonham, Dba World Plus, Inc., an Alaska Corporation and Atlantic Pacific Funding Corp., a Nevada Corporation, Debtors.richard Alford; Carol Alford; Edward Ambrozevitch; Kathy Ambrozevitch; Charles Ashton; Bonnie Benham; Larry Benham; Joel Boggs; Rita Boggs; Artan Buckmeier, Aka Buckmeier Enterprises; Roxanne Buckmeier Aka Roxanne Siebeis; Florian Buckmeier; Victoria Buckmeier, Paul Carter; Steevyn Cysewski; Alfred Deramus; Deborah Desmond; Jim Desmond; Jon Doty; Homer Doty; Carolyn Duncan; James Dunlap; Pat Fenderson; Adele Fenderson; Ronald Franklin; Shirley Franklin; Esther Frederickson; Lawrence Gilbertson; David Glover; Jamie Glover; Samuel Halbert; Rebecca Halbert; Alex Haman; Elizabeth Haman; Janet Haman; J&a Haman Enterprises; George Hotrum; Sharon Hotrum; Tara Hotrum; George Hotrum; Eula Ingraham; Lois Krize Dba Marketing Plus Dba Three K Company; Margaret Krize; Rosemary Krize; Eric Larson; Nancy Larson; Richard Lindeman; Ellen Linsley; James Longwith; Richard Lynch; Zola Lynch; Donald Oines; Ann Oines; Salcha Marine, Inc.; Margo Savell; Richard Savell; Henrietta Selisker; Frank Selisker; Vicke Spear-shipley; Clark Springer; Barbara Springer; Gerard Uphues Aka Gary Uphues; Dona Uphues; Estate of Rosemar
Date: October 4, 2000
Citation: 229 F.3d 750
In Re: the Exxon Valdezicicle Seafoods, Inc.; Seven Seas Corporation; Ocean Beauty Seafoods, Inc.; Ocean Beauty Alaska, Inc.; Wards Cove Packing Company, Inc.; Alaska Boat Company; North Pacific Processors; Trident Seafoods Corporation; North Coast Seafood Processors, Inc.; Adf, Inc., Dba Aleutian Dragon Fisheries, Plaintiffs-appellants,andexxon Shipping Company; Exxon Corporation, Defendants Appellants, v. Grant Baker, et al., As Representatives of the Mandatory Punitive Damages Class, Plaintiffs-appellees.icicle Seafoods, Inc.; Peter Pan Seafoods, Inc.; Seven Seas Corporation; Stellar Seafoods, Inc.; Ocean Beauty Seafoods, Inc.; Ocean Beauty Alaska, Inc.; Wards Cove Packing Company, Inc.; Alaska Boat Company; North Pacific Processors; Adf, Inc., Dba Aleutian Dragon Fisheries; Trident Seafoods Corporation; North Coast Seafood Processors, Inc., Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Alaska Sportfishing Assoc., Inc.; Louie E. Alber; Ahmet Artuner; Grant C. Baker; Jeffrey Bailey; William Bennett; Michael Wayne Bullock; Robyne L. Butler; Albert Ray Carroll; Debra Lee, Inc.; Dew Drop, Inc.; Larry L. Dooley; Mark Doumit; Steve Doumit; Douglas R. Jensen; Dennis G. Johnson; Donald P. Komkoff, Sr.; Josef Kopecky; Daniel Lowell; Andrew E. Martusheff; Carol Ann Maxwell; Jacquelan Jill Maxwell; Robert A. Maxwell, Sr.; Michael Mclenaghan; Elenore E. Mcmullen; Leslie R. Meredith; the Native Village of Tatitlek; Leonards. Ogle; Steven T. Olsen; August M. Pederson, Jr.; Mary Lou Redmond; Joseph David Stanton; Jean A. Tisdall; Darrell Wood, Defendants-appellees.in Re: the Exxon Valdezicicle Seafoods, Inc.; Peter Pan Seafoods, Inc.; Seven Seas Corporation; Stellar Seafoods, Inc.; Ocean Beauty Seafoods, Inc.; Ocean Beauty Alaska, Inc.; Wards Cove Packing Company, Inc.; Alaska Boat Company; North Pacific Processors; Adf, Inc., Dba Aleutian Dragon Fisheries; Trident Seafoods Corporation; North Coast Seafood Processors, Inc., Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Grant Baker, et al., As Representatives of the Mandatory Punitive Damages Class, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Exxon Corporation, Exxon Shipping Company, Defendants
Date: October 12, 2000
Citation: 229 F.3d 790
Robert Cunningham; Armand Soly, in His Individual Capacity & As Successor in Interest to His Deceased Son, Daniel Soly, & in His Capacity As a Representative of the Classes Described Fully Herein Below; Betty Soly, in Her Individual Capacity & As Successor in Interest to Her Deceased Son, Daniel Soly, & in Her Capacity As a Representative of the Classes Described Fully Herein Below, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Daryl Gates, Defendant,william L. Williams; Richard Alarcon; Richard Alatorre; Hal Bernson; Marvin Braude; Laura Chick; John Ferraro; Michael Feuer; Ruth Galanter; Jackie Goldberg; Michael Hernandez; Nate Holden; Mark Ridleythomas; Rudy Svornich; Joel Wachs; Rita Walters; Herbert Boeckmann; Raymond Fisher; Deirdre Hill; Art Mattox; Edith Perez; Gary Greenbaum; Enrique Hernandez; Mary Burwell-cooper; Janet G. Bogigian; Ellen M. Fawls; Michael K. Fox; James K. Hahn; Katherine J. Hamilton; Richard M. Helgeson; Thomas C. Hokinson; Stuart D. Hotchkiss; Annette Keller; Lenore Lashley; Honey A. Lewis; Ward G. Mcconnell; John T. Neville; James H. Pearson; Robert J. Pulone; Phllip Shiner; Phillip J. Sugar; Flora Trostler; Don W. Vincent, Ii; G. Daniel Woodard; Joseph Callian; Brian Davis; Joseph Freia; Edward Guiza; James Harris; Richard Spelman; James Tippings; John Tortorici; Lawrence Winston; Phillip James Wixon; Gary Zerby; Richard Zierenberg; Tayo Popoola; Jerry Brooks; John D. White; Dennis Conte; Gregory Berg; Randolph Mancini; John Trundle; Robert Rochhoft; Daniel Koenig, Defendants-appellants.robert Cunningham; Armand Soly, in His Individual Capacity & As Successor in Interest to His Deceased Son, Daniel Soly, & in His Capacity As a Representative of the Classes Described Fully Herein Below; Betty Soly, in Her Individual Capacity & As Successor in Interest to Her Deceased Son, Daniel Soly, & in Her Capacity As a Representative of the Classes Described Fully Herein Below, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Daryl Gates, Defendant,city of Los Angeles; William L. Williams; John Helms; Joseph Callian; Brian Davis; Joseph Freia; Edward Guiza; James Harris; Richard Spelman; James Tippings; John Tortorici; Lawrence Winston; Phillip James Wixon; Gary Zerby; Richard Zierenberg; Jerry Brooks; John D. White; Gregory Berg; John Trundle; Robert Rochhoft; Daniel Koenig, Defendants-appellants.grover Smith, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Daryl Gates, Defendant,richard Alatorre; Hal Bernson; Laura Chick; Michael Feuer; Michael Hernandez; Mark Ridley-thomas; Joel Wachs; Rita Walters; Raymond Fisher; Art Mattox, Defendants-appellants.robert Cunningham; Armand Soly, in His Individual Capacity & As Successor in Interest to His Deceased Son, Daniel Soly, & in His Capacity As a Representative of the Classes Described Fully Herein Below; Betty Soly, in Her Individual Capacity & As Successor in Interest to Her Deceased Son, Daniel Soly, & in Her Capacity As a Representative of the Classes Described Fully Here in Below; Grover Smith; G. Nicoletti; D. Lyons; Michael Smith, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Daryl Gates, Defendant,william L. Williams; John Helms; Brian Davis; Joseph Freia; Richard Spelman; Lawrence Winston; Phillip James Wixon; Richard Zierenberg, Defendants-appellants.grover Smith; Unknown, Fifty Unknown Named Plaintiffs, All in Their Capacities As Representatives of the Classes Described Fully Here in Below; Doe Alpha, in His/her Capacity As a Representative of the Class Described Fully Here in Below; Roe Beta, in His/her Capacity As a Representative of the Class Described Fully Here in Below, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Daryl Gates, Defendant,james K. Hahn; Thomas C. Hokinson; Annette Keller; James H. Pearson; Don W. Vincent, Ii; G. Daniel Woodard, Defendants-appellants.grover Smith; Unknown, 50 Unknown Named Plaintiffs All in Their Individual Capacities and All in Their Capacities As Representatives of the Classes Described Fully Here in Below; Doe Alpha, in His/her Capacity As a Representative of the Class Described Fully Here in Below; Roe Beta, in His/her Capacity As a Representative of the Class Described Fully Here in Below, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. D
Date: October 31, 2000
Citation: 229 F.3d 1271
Michael J. Brown, Petitioner, v. Department of the Navy, Respondent
Date: October 20, 2000
Citation: 229 F.3d 1356