Ali Kamaleddin,** Fatemeh Zokaei-alamdari, Petitioners, v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, Respondent, 21 F.3d 1113 (9th Cir. 1994)
[…] INS, 407 F.2d 102, 107 (9th Cir. 1969)).

We conclude that, when Zokaei's testimony concerning the threats from the Revolutionary Guard and her testimony concerning the pressure to marry a disabled veteran are properly credited, the record as a whole compels the conclusion that Zokaei faces a reasonable fear of persecution. Accordingly, we hold that Zokaei is eligible for asylum and we remand her claim to the BIA so that it can exercise its discretion under 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a).

An alien found deportable may seek suspension of deportation pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a) (1). To be eligible, an alien must have been physically present in the United States for not less than seven years, must be a person of "good moral character," and deportation must result in "extreme hardship to the alien or to [her] spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence...." 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a) (1). The applicant must satisfy the statutory eligibility requirements before discretion can be exercised. See, e.g., INS v. Rios-Pineda, 471 U.S. 444, 446 (1985).