Charles J. Erdman, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee, 2 F.3d 1151 (6th Cir. 1993)
[…] The judgment of the district court is reversed and this cause is remanded to that court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

 *

The Honorable Bernard A. Friedman, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, sitting by designation

 1

The district court's opinion appears at 624 F. Supp. 158 (S.D. Ohio 1985)

 2

26 U.S.C. § 6213 reads:

(a) Time for filing petition and restriction on assessment.--Within 90 days ... after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed ..., the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency.... [N]o assessment of a deficiency ... and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of such 90-day ... period, ... nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7421(a) [the Anti-Injunction Act], the making of such assessment or the beginning of such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court....

26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) (Supp.1993).