Annotate this Case
[…] If the familiar burden associated with obtaining a preliminary injunction were inflexibly applied to a parent union without regard to Congress' aim in the labor trusteeship context, a resisting local could easily thwart that aim simply by refusing to accept the imposition of the trusteeship. See Sombrotto, 449 F.2d at 920.

II. Statutory Framework for Temporary Trusteeship

We turn now to Congress' statutory scheme. The statute under which the district court derives its authority to enjoin Local 810 is the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 29 U.S.C. §§ 461-466 (1988) (Reporting and Disclosure Act). Section 464(c) provides:

In any proceeding pursuant to this section a trusteeship established by a labor organization in conformity with the procedural requirements of its constitution and bylaws and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing either before the executive board or before such other body as may be provided in accordance with its constitution or bylaws shall be presumed valid for a period of eighteen months from the date of its establishment and shall not be subject to attack during such period except upon clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under section 462 of this title.

The Senate Report reveals that the purpose of the Reporting and Disclosure Act is to discourage improper conduct of union officials by making such conduct unprofitable.