Annotate this Case
[…] Before: GOODWIN, SCHROEDER, and NORRIS, Circuit Judges.


MEMORANDUM* 

William W. Patton, M.D. appeals from the grant of summary judgment in favor of Eastern Idaho Regional Medical Center and Healthtrust, Inc. (collectively, the "defendants") in his suit alleging violations of the Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1 and Idaho Antitrust Laws, Idaho Code Sec. 48-101, et seq. We affirm because we find that Dr. Patton has failed to allege an antitrust injury sufficient to confer standing under the antitrust laws.1 

Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15, defines the class of persons who may maintain private damage actions under the antitrust laws. The statute reads very broadly, stating that "any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefore."

However, courts have not interpreted section 4 to be as expansive as its literal language suggests. The Supreme Court has required plaintiffs to show that they suffered an antitrust injury in order to assert a section 4 claim. Brunswick Corp. v.