In the Matter of Robert L. Branch, Debtor-appellant, 16 F.3d 1225 (7th Cir. 1994)
[…] Whiting Pools, 462 U.S. 198, 103 S. Ct. 2309, 76 L. Ed. 2d 515 (1983). A key exception, however, states:

"(2) A restriction on the transfer of a beneficial interest of the debtor in a trust that is enforceable under applicable non-bankruptcy law is enforceable in a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 541(c) (2).

The language "applicable non-bankruptcy law" includes a state law concerning spendthrift trusts. In re Newman, 903 F.2d 1150, 1152 n. 2 (7th Cir. 1990). We are required, therefore, to look at Illinois law. As of the date that the Branch bankruptcy petition was filed, section 12-1001(g) (5) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 110, par. 1001(g) (5) (1988), provided as follows:

"The following personal property, owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment or distress for rent:

* * *

* * *

(g) The debtor's right to receive:

* * *

* * *

(5) a payment under any pension plans or contracts, to the extent necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor...." Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 110, para. 12-1001(g) (5).