In the Matter of Robert L. Branch, Debtor-appellant, 16 F.3d 1225 (7th Cir. 1994)
[…] 2

At the hearing before the bankruptcy court, Branch was represented by counsel. Following the bankruptcy's court's decision, counsel moved to withdraw on the basis of irreconcilable differences because Branch refused to follow counsel's advice that an appeal would not be in his best interest in light of the provision in Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 110, par. 1006

 3

Branch was the sole owner of BPH-Meats, Inc., and the only individual covered by the profit sharing plan. The custodian of the profit sharing plan, Marine Bank of Champaign, had no objection to turning over the assets

 4

Section 12-1006 provides:

"Exemption for retirement plans.

(a) A debtor's interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets held in or to receive ... payments under a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan....

* * *

(c) * * * [Such a plan] is conclusively presumed to be a spendthrift trust under the law of Illinois.

(d) This section applies to interests in pension plans held by debtors subject to bankruptcy ... pending on or filed after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1989." 735 ILCS 5/12-1006 (effective Aug. 30, 1989) (emphasis added).

 5