Agroindustrias Vezel, S.a. De C.v., Plaintiff-appellee, v. H.p. Schmid, Inc., Defendant-appellant, 15 F.3d 1082 (9th Cir. 1994)
[…] Cal.Com.Code Sec. 2609(1). Here, Schmid withheld its performance although it had received the agreed upon return: 200 tons of sesame seeds. Schmid therefore cannot use section 2609 to excuse its failure to pay Vezel. See Cherwell-Ralli, Inc. v. Rytman Grain Co., Inc., 433 A.2d 984 (Conn.1980) (reaching same conclusion in interpreting same section of U.C.C. as found in Connecticut statute).

ANTICIPATORY REPUDIATION

Schmid contends that it was excused from performance under California Commercial Code Sec. 2610 because Vezel anticipatorily repudiated the contract. Section 2610 states:

When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may ... (b) [r]esort to any remedy for breach ... and (c) [i]n either case suspend his own performance....

Cal.Com.Code Sec. 2610 (West 1964 and Supp.1993). An action for repudiation under this statute requires "an overt communication of intention or an action which renders performance impossible or demonstrates a clear determination not to continue with performance."