148 F.3d - Volume 148 of the Federal Reporter, 3rd Series

United States of America, Appellee, v. Luis Felipe, Also Known As King Blood, Also Known As Inka,and Zulma Andino, Also Known As Queen Zulma,defendants-appellants,jose Melendez, Also Known As King Epic; Jose Gabriel, Alsoknown As King Teardrop; Jose Cruz, Also Known As Kingblaze; Francisco Soto, Also Known As King Assassin; Samuelsantiago, Also Known As King Sammy; Michael Antoniosanchez, Also Known As King Bishop; Milton Soto, Also Knownas King Tee; Luis Toledo, Also Known As King Zer; Marioquinones, Also Known As King Bosco; Nelson Torres, Alsoknown As King Nell; Michael Irizarry, Also Known As Kingriot; Raymond Maldonado, Also Known As King Chino; Carmelogarcia, Also Known As King Mello; Reynaldo Perez, Alsoknown As King Lil Rey; Jose Torres, Also Known As Kingchino; Ali Fares, Also Known As King Tattoo; Elquiadesmorales, Also Known As King Apollo; Fidel Ayala-mercado,also Known As King Ito; Ulysses Campos, Also Known As Kingputi; Felix Cordero, Also Known As King Bear; Danielnavarro, Also Known As King Scarface; Gilberto Rivera, Alsoknown As King Cano; Richard Rivera, Also Known As Kingoreo; Wilson Cortez, Also Known As King Chino; Carlosdonis, Also Known As King Mousey; Angel Feliciano, Alsoknown As King Angel, Also Known As King A; Albertofigueroa, Also Known As King Drac; Francisco Torres, Alsoknown As King Bollo; Roberto Puente, Also Known As Kingmanole; Michael Gonzalez, Also Known As King Wolfie;antonio Delestre, Also Known As King Tome; Sammy Fonseca,also Known As King Green Eyes and Richard Acevedo, Alsoknown As King Richie, Defendants.united States of America, Appellee, v. Jose Manual Melendez, Aka "king Epic"; Jose Gabriel, Aka"king Teardrop"; Jose Gabriel Cruz, Aka "king Blaze";francisco Sot,, Aka "king Assassin"; Samuel Santiago, Aka"king Sammy"; Michael Antonio Sanchez, Aka "king Bishop";milton Soto, Aka "king Tee"; Luis Toledo, Aka "king Zer";mario Quinones, Aka "king Bosco"; Nelson Torres, Aka "kingnell"; Michael Irizarry, Aka "king Riot"; Raymondmaldonado, Aka "king Chino"; Carmelo Garcia, Aka "kingmello"; Reynaldo Perez, Aka "king Lil Rey"; Jose Torres,aka "king Chino"; Ali Fares, Aka "king Tattoo"; Elquiadesmorales, Aka "king Apollo"; Fidel Ayala-mercado, Aka "kingito"; Zulma Andino, Aka "queen Zulma"; Ulysses Campos, Aka"king Puti"; Felix Cordero, Aka "king Bear"; Danielnavarro, Aka "king Scarface"; Gilberto Rivera, Aka "kingcano"; Richard Rivera, Aka "king Oreo"; Wilson Cortez, Aka"king Chino"; Carlos Donis, Aka "king Mousey"; Angelfeliciano, Aka "king Angel", Aka "king A"; Albertofigueroa, Aka "king Drac"; Francisco Torres, Aka "kingbollo"; Roberto Puente, Aka "king Manole"; Michaelgonzalez, Aka "king Wolfie"; Antonio Delestre, Aka "kingtone"; Sammy Fonseca, Aka "king Green Eyes"; Richardacevedo, Aka "king Richie"; Lnul-94cr035-036, Aka "kingjulio", Defendants,luis Felipe, Aka "king Blood", Aka "inka", Defendant-appellant
Date: June 19, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 101

In Re Chambers Development Company, Inc., Petitioner
Date: May 22, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 214

United States of America v. Joseph P. Moses, Appellant
Date: July 9, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 277

Clarence Hines; John Cooke Wilson; Orlando Brinson;khalil Kasson Ali Al-munin; Coy S. Gunter; Lumumba Mumiatafari-i A/k/a Lummie Hearns; Malik Baqi; Tahrim Supremec. Jihad; Kenneth Washington; Salaam A. Hakim A/k/amichael Bailey; Zakariya Abdul Shahid; Ray Charlesdegraffenreid; Maurice Livingston; Demarcus Marshall;hakim Sabur Muhammad; Ras Kolonji Muata Kafele; Williejames Asbury; Mustafa Abdullah A. Al-mujahid; John Michaelgladney; Davis Young; Bruce Scott; Chris Lefever; Dashelstrobert; Vincent Kemp; Larry Bobean; Royce Mauricecollins; John Brinson; Gary L. Moore; Jame A. Khaliq;lester Young; Philip H. Tanner; Michael Landry; Donchellwade Blatch; William R. Smith; Mark T. Larsen; Kahimkhamil Muhammad; Adrian Hicks; Matin Abdul Ali Muntaqima/k/a Marshall L. Land; Yusuf Ahmad Abdullah Muhammad;heyward Harrison, Jr.; Barry Alan Fowler; Raheem Abdullahal-raqib; James B. Patterson; Don Eric Robertson; Tyronemitchell; Omar Abdel al Numit A/k/a John James Bell; Cecilallen Simmons; Joseph T. Jackson; Willie Gary; Kojosoweto Ameen; Malcom Omawale Abdullah; Gerald Garner;quash A. Abbass A/k/a Charles James Lee A/k/a Rush Abdul B.ali Abu Abbass; Gregory L. Fennell; Ras Kolonji Mutatakafele; Edward Bull; Freddie Green; Utamu Mfume; Curtisa. Nicholas; Jimmy L. Belton; Kevin Smith; Ras Njonjo Afikhafre; Frank J. Burgess; Eddie L. Hall; Steven Phillips;theodore Harrison, Jr.; Kevin Smith; Roderick Dennisfolks; Llewellyn Nelson; Lummie Hearins; Shaka Macumbazulu X A/k/a Michael W. Montgomery; Gregory Campbell;gregg L. Ray; Rufus Muldrow; Khayri Abdullah Muhammad;derrell Edwards; Donald Lloyd; Timothy C. Baker; Ahmad M.mujihadin A/k/a Robert Frost; Tafara Moyenda A/k/a Robertfrost; Jerome Williams; Elvis C. Taylor; Everton Bincrosby; William J. Copeland; Owen Henderson; Charlessergio Hagler, Jr.; Colville Brissett; Ahmad Kans Abdulsattar; Marchs A. Joseph; Mikail Abdullah; Ronniebrightman; Terry Michael Cassell, Plaintiffs-appellants,andtommy E. Blackmon; William Whaley; Reginald R. Ferguson;michael Campbell; Van Tyler, Jr.; Ismail Abdurrashid; Mack Allen Davis, Plaintiffs,andunited States of America, Intervenor, v. South Carolina Department of Corrections; State of Southcarolina; David Beasley, Governor; Michael Moore,director, South Carolina Department of Corrections; Omarshaheed; Terry Brooks; Ralph Medlock; Edsel T. Taylor,warden; Robert Ward, Warden; Susan Hilton; John W.porter; Ray Reese; Yohance Moyenda; Lt. Fnu; Sgt. Fitts;deputy Warden Mccants; Warden Montgomery; Bernard Walker,deputy Warden; Marvin T. Jarrett; Riley James; Ricardogrant; Yasin Abdul-hakim; Abreham Peoples; James D.robinson, Asu Supervisor; Geraldine Miro, Warden; Lauriebessinger, Warden; Chaplain Scotland; J.p. Hall; Glynnsherman, Chaplain; Jim Beam, Warden; Oscar Faulkenberry;c.j. Cepak, Warden; Vaughn Jackson; William Weldon,warden; William Davis, Warden; George Martin, Iii, Warden;tony Strawhorn; Sam D. O'kelley; Milan O'bradovich;elaine Robinson, Deputy Warden; Joseph Black, Deputywarden; Philip Mcleod; Larry Batson; Clarence Benjamin;r. Woodberry; Fred Thompson; Officer Martin; N. Mclendon;irc Brown; R. Adams; Morris Elmore; John Pate; Paulbutler; John Maxey; J.d. Wessinger; Frank Maddox;sergeant Casey; T. White; Correctional Officer Manigo; W.richardson; E. Spigner; R. Rice; P. Little; Correctionalofficer Lee; S. Chisholm; N. Mcfadden; S. Muhammad; Garybutts; Six Unknown Correctional Officers, in "riot" Unit;bobby Rutherford; James Savage; Richard Bundrick; Nataliewilliams; William Martin; Terrel Cannon, Sr.; W.richardson; Reggie Rouse; Dr. Boolware, Defendants-appellees.clarence Hines; John Cooke Wilson; Orlando Brinson;khalil Kasson Ali Al-munin; Coy S. Gunter; Lumumba Mumiatafari-i A/k/a Lummie Hearns; Malik Baqi; Tahrim Supremec. Jihad; Kenneth Washington; Salaam A. Hakim A/k/amichael Bailey; Zakariya Abdul Shahid; Ray Charlesdegraffenreid; Maurice Livingston; Demarcus Marshall;hakim Sabur Muhammad; Ras Kolonji Muata Kafele; Williejames Asbury; Mustafa Abdullah A. Al-mujahid; John Michaelgladney; Davis Young; Bruce Scott; Chris Lefever; Dashelstrobe
Date: June 23, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 353

In Re: Grand Jury Subpoena Dated December 17, 1996
Date: July 27, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 487

Little Rock School District, Plaintiff--appellee,servicemaster Management Services, Intervenor Plaintiff,blytheville School District; Bryant School District; Fortsmith School District; West Memphis School District;altus-denning School District; Ashdown School District;barton-lexa School District; Batesville School District;biggers-reyno School District; Black Rock School District;bright Star School District; Brinkley School District;centerpoint School District; Clarendon School District;cotton Plant School District; Cutter Morning Star Schooldistrict; Dewitt School District; Dollarway Schooldistrict; Foreman School District; Fountain Lake Schooldistrict; Gillett School District; Glen Rose Schooldistrict; Guy-perkins School District; Hoxie Schooldistrict; Jonesboro School District; Kirby Schooldistrict; Lavaca School District; Lewisville Schooldistrict; Magazine School District; Malvern Schooldistrict; Mammoth Spring School District; Manila Schooldistrict; Maynard School District; Oden School District;ozark School District; Plainview-rover School District;pocahontas School District; Prairie Grove School District;south Conway School District; Spring Hill School District;stamps School District; Stephens School District; Turrellschool District; Van Buren School District; Warren Schooldistrict; Watson Chapel School District; West Fork Schooldistrict; White Hall School District; Winslow Schooldistrict; Wonderview School District; Yellville-summitschool District; Alma School District; Alread Schooldistrict; Beebe School District; Bentonville Schooldistrict; Bergman School District; Berryville Schooldistrict; Blevins School District; Booneville Schooldistrict; Bradford School District; Buffalo Island Schooldistrict; Caddo Hills School District; Carthage Schooldistrict; Charleston School District; Corning Schooldistrict; County Line Public School District; Crossettschool District; Decatur School District; Dermott Schooldistrict; Dumas School District; Elaine School District;fordyce School District; Gosnell School District; Gradyschool District; Green County Technical Schools; Greenforest School District; Greenland School District;greenwood School District; Harrisburg School District;hamburg School District; Holly Grove School District;huttig School District; Jackson County School District;junction City School District; Lakeside School District;lead Hill School District; Leslie School District; Marionschool District; Marshall School District; Mayflowerschool District; Mcgehee School District; Mountainburgschool District; Nettleton School District; Newport Schooldistrict; Ola School District; Paragould School District;parkin School District; Pleasant View School District;quitman School District; Rural Special School District;saratoga School District; Searcy School District;smackover School District; Southside School District # 2bee Branch; Strong School District; Stuttgart Schooldistrict; Valley Spring School District; Waldron Schooldistrict; Weiner School District; Wickes School District;and Wynne School District; Intervenor Plaintiffs--appellants,north Little Rock Classroom Teachers Association; Pulaskicounty Association of Classroom Teachers; Little Rockclassroom Teachers Association; Ed Bullington; Khayyamdavis; John Harrison; Alvin Hudson; Tatia Hudson; Miltonjackson; Lorene Joshua; Leslie Joshua; Stacy Joshua;wayne Joshua; Katherine Knight; Sara Facen; Derrickmiles; Janice Miles; John M. Miles; Naacp; Joyce Person;brian Taylor; Hilton Taylor; Parsha Taylor; Robertwillingham; and Tonya Willingham, Intervenor Plaintiffs, v. North Little Rock School District; and Pulaski Countyspecial School District, Defendants--appellees,state of Arkansas, Defendant,office of Desegregation Monitor, Claimant,northeast Arkansas School District, Movant.dale Charles; Robert L. Brown, Sr.; Gwen Hevey Jackson;diane Davis; and Raymond Frazier, Plaintiffs, v. Pulaski County Board of Education; Patricia Gee,individually and in Her Official Capacity As a Member of Theboard of Education of the Little Rock School District, Apublic Body; George Cannon, Dr.
Date: August 4, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 956

Hanks v. White*
Date: June 11, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

Jennings v. Fl. Dept. of Corrections*
Date: June 18, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

Mcclellan v. International Armament
Date: June 18, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

Monroe v. U.s.*
Date: June 15, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

Mungen v. Fl. Dept. of Corr.*
Date: June 11, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

Nat'l Union Fire v. Olympia Holding**
Date: June 19, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

Pagan v. North Florida Shipyards**
Date: June 17, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

Printz v. U.s.*
Date: June 12, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

Smith Barney, Inc. v. Hyland
Date: June 18, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

U.S. v. Askew*
Date: June 17, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

U.S. v. Baker
Date: June 12, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

U.S. v. Colson*
Date: June 18, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

U.S. v. Delorenzo*
Date: June 16, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

U.S. v. Fant
Date: June 18, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

U.S. v. Hernandez*
Date: June 9, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

U.S. v. Perez
Date: June 18, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

U.S. v. Reese*
Date: June 17, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

Wilson v. Maloy**
Date: June 17, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

Winfrey v. School Board of Dade
Date: June 10, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

Wright v. Singletary*
Date: June 10, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

Yu v. Sikes*
Date: June 11, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1070

Apperson v. Belton Industries, Inc
Date: June 16, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Birmingham v. Norfolk Southern**
Date: June 18, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Cftr v. Midland Rare Coin Exchange
Date: June 16, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

De Lisi v. Secretary, Fl. Dept.*
Date: June 19, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Duggar v. Georgia Power Corp.*
Date: June 18, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Hemmingway v. U.s.*
Date: June 10, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Kelley v. Kluger, Peretz, Kaplan*
Date: June 9, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Lucas v. Brinson**
Date: June 9, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Martin v. Lyrene*
Date: June 15, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Metropolitan Life v. Boozer*
Date: June 17, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Piano v. Nasuti*
Date: June 8, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Shooks v. Spearman**
Date: June 18, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Smalley v. Hillsborough County*
Date: June 19, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Suskey v. Morrison Restaurants
Date: June 17, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Thomason v. Lumpkin**
Date: June 19, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Towns v. Cannon*
Date: June 11, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Trotter v. City of Atlanta*
Date: June 8, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

U.S. v. Carrasco-martinez*
Date: June 11, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

U.S. v. Falcon*
Date: June 11, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

U.S. v. Gonzalez*
Date: June 15, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

U.S. v. Mack*
Date: June 11, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

U.S. v. Morgan*
Date: June 10, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

U.S. v. Sarmiento*
Date: June 15, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

U.S. v. Solis*
Date: June 11, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

U.S. v. Vergara***
Date: June 10, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

U.S. v. Wynn*
Date: June 9, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Womack v. Uab Smolian Clinic*
Date: June 15, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1071

Carlos J. Acosta, Jr. v. U.s
Date: June 16, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1072

Edward Sisko v. City of Boynton Beach
Date: June 16, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1072

Eugene Reeves v. U.s
Date: June 12, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1072

Henry Jen Lindsey, A/k/a Roy Lindsey v. U.s
Date: June 17, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1072

Jestine Ansley Sanford v. South Central Bell Telephone Company
Date: June 17, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1072

Paige H. Gavalas v. Empire Distributors, Inc
Date: June 19, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1072

Teri Jo Nimmo v. Sj & L Contractors, Inc
Date: June 18, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1072

U.S. v. Carey Antonio Pierce
Date: June 19, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1072

U.S. v. Ellis E. Neder, Jr
Date: June 8, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1072

U.S. v. Victor Julio Diaz
Date: June 18, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1072

William Nautly v. Publix Supermarkets, Inc
Date: June 19, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1072

Willie Bass v. Tampa Housing Authority
Date: June 16, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1072

In Re: Sealed Case
Date: July 7, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1073

In Re: Bruce R. Lindsey (grand Jury Testimony)
Date: July 27, 1998
Citation: 148 F.3d 1100