National Labor Relations Board, Plaintiff-appellant, v. the Bakersfield Californian, Defendant-appellee, 128 F.3d 1339 (9th Cir. 1997)
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED.

 *

Honorable Harlington Wood, Jr., Senior Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, sitting by designation

 1

Although Children's Hospital Medical Center concerned a subpoena issued by the EEOC, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-9 gives the EEOC the same investigative powers as those provided the National Labor Relations Board in 29 U.S.C. § 161 (section 11 of the Act). 719 F.2d at 1428-29

 2

The statute at issue in Casey provided:

[T]he Commission, or its duly authorized agents, shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purpose of examination, and the right to copy any documentary evidence of any person, partnership, or corporation being investigated or proceeded against; and the Commission shall have power to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation....

Id. at 797 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 49).