Annotate this Case
[…] A taxpayer is not permitted to undertake self-help measures through his tax returns to gain redress from other government agencies. The United States government is not a unitary creditor in which debits and credits can be balanced between the IRS and other agencies in the taxpayer's discretion.

Seltzer also raises several frivolous procedural issues, only one of which warrants discussion.5  Seltzer argues that under the Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, 26 U.S.C. § 6201(d), the Commissioner bears the burden of proving the correctness of his returns. This provision provides as follows:

In any court proceeding, if a taxpayer asserts a reasonable dispute with respect to any item of income reported on an information return filed with the Secretary ... and the taxpayer has fully cooperated with the Secretary ..., the Secretary shall have the burden of producing reasonable and probative information concerning such deficiency in addition to such information return.

While this statute is likely inapplicable to this case because it went into effect on July 30, 1996, after the trial,6  any retroactive effect would make no difference here. Seltzer does not dispute any item of income reported.