113 F.3d - Volume 113 of the Federal Reporter, 3rd Series

Opinions 1 - 500 of 629

Irene Stone O'neal; Linda T. Hughes, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Mississippi Board of Nursing; Marcella L. Mckay, R.n.,m.s.n., Executive Director; Laura Kelley, R.n., President,individually and in Her Official Capacity As Member of Themississippi Board of Nursing; Barbara Hayman, R.n.,secretary, Individually and in Her Official Capacity Asmember of the Mississippi Board of Nursing; Gladys Hughes,l.p.n., Treasurer, Individually and in Her Official Capacityas Member of the Mississippi Board of Nursing; Iva Maeblackledge, L.p.n., Individually and in Her Officialcapacity As Member of the Mississippi Board of Nursing;peggy Brady, L.p.n., Individually and in Her Officialcapacity As Member of the Mississippi Board of Nursing;mary Patricia Curtis, R.n., F.n.p., Individually and in Herofficial Capacity As Member of the Mississippi Board Ofnursing; Cleopatra Hudson, L.p.n., Individually and in Herofficial Capacity As Member of the Mississippi Board Ofnursing; Thelma Latham, Consumer; Individually and in Herofficial Capacity As Member of the Mississippi Board Ofnursing; Karen Saucier Lundy, R.n., Individually and in Herofficial Capacity As Member of the Mississippi Board Ofnursing; Ladonna Kay Northington, R.n., Individually and Inher Official Capacity As Member of the Mississippi Board Ofnursing; Renee Williams, R.n., Individually and in Herofficial Capacity As Member of the Mississippi Board Ofnursing; Charlotte Wood, R.n., Individually and in Herofficial Capacity As Member of the Mississippi Board Ofnursing, Defendants-appellees
Date: May 29, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 62

In Re Walter Hill, Petitioner
Date: May 1, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 181

United States Court of Appeals,second Circuit
Date: April 29, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 310

United States Court of Appeals,second Circuit
Date: May 12, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 326

Donald R. Kurz; William Anderson; James E.w. Beck;william T. Bergen; Charles W. Bowden; William H. Brown;richard Cahill; Armando L. Capoferri; Robert C. Demarco;james J. Dilolle, Sr.; Vincent J. Dimaggio; John J.divalentino, Jr.; William E. Drumel; Victor J. Gibialante;francis T. Golden; James J. Granger; Elmer D. Greim, Jr.;james H. Hair; John M. Hoopes; Benjamin J. Kilian;george C. Linthicum; Hubert A. Mckown, Jr.; Henry P.mcnamee; Oliver K. Messner; Robert E. Miller; John A.morse; Samuel J. Mullen; John A. Munley; Stanley B.myers; John J. Nusspickel; James W. Patterson; Alfred B.schumann; Joseph C. Sharkey; William H. Smoyer; Woodrowe. Snyder; James D. Sutliff; Edward J. Vetner; Dominic C.viglianese; G. Earle Watt; Frederick W. Winterling; John R. Young v. Philadelphia Electric Company; Service Annuity Plan Ofphiladelphia Electric Company; Charles L. Fritz;j.l. Everett, Iii; John H. Austin, Jr.john J. Divalento, Jr., William E. Drumel; John A. Morse;samuel J. Mullen; Stanley B. Myers; Dominic C. Viglianese;james J. Dilolle; Benjamin J. Kilian; Charles W. Bowden;elmer D. Greim, Jr.; Frederick W. Winterling; James W. Beck;james H. Hair; Robert C. Demarco; Alfred G. Schumann;richard Cahill; James W. Patterson; John M. Hoopes; Huberta. Mckown, Jr.; Robert E. Miller; James D. Sutliff; Henry P.mcnamee; Francis T. Golden; William T. Bergen; George C.linthicum; William W. Anderson; John R. Young; Vincent J.dimaggio; Shields L. Daltroff; Richard O. Folkman; Alfred E.stavola; Robert H.c. Less; Samuel E. Bell; Donald F.washington; Frank J. Gallagher; Maurice M. Peitzman; Harryg. Turner, Jr.; Robert I. Friend; Donald C. Robinson;william J. Leaman, Jr.; Augustus W. O'malley; Dallas S.scott, Jr.; John S. Stillwagon; Robert C. Heckesser; Williamr. Travetti; William B. Horlock; James States; Thomas W.rayer; John H. Vonrhine; Walter Allwoerden; George C.wiedersum, Jr.; James R. Mccarron; Salvator J. Destefano;john C. Garvin; A. William Lancaster; Joseph A. Focht;robert Mitchell; Joseph P. Subranni; John F. Crawford;william G. Taylor; Kenneth R. Sedgley, Jr.; Irwin G.blackburn; Charles R. Carey; John R. Young; Jessee E. Gray,jr.; James D. Derstine; Allen H. Braid; Paul L. Thomas;stephen Micklosh, Jr.; William L. Gibbons; Russell B.murray; Roland J. Markun; Ernest W. Beam; Raymond W. Scholl,jr.; John F. Parker; Joseph F. Mcbride; Vincent S. Boyer;martin M. Morgan and David Monzo, Appellants in 95-1795.donald R. Kurz; William Anderson; James E.w. Beck;william T. Bergen; Charles W. Bowden; William H. Brown;richard Cahill; Armando L. Capoferri; Robert C. Demarco;james J. Dilolle, Sr.; Vincent J. Dimaggio; John J.divalentino, Jr.; William E. Drumel; Victor J. Gibialante;francis T. Golden; James J. Granger; Elmer D. Greim, Jr.;james H. Hair; John M. Hoopes; Benjamin J. Kilian;george C. Linthicum; Hubert A. Mckown, Jr.; Henry P.mcnamee; Oliver K. Messner; Robert E. Miller; John A.morse; Samuel J. Mullen; John A. Munley; Stanley B.myers; John J. Nusspickel; James W. Patterson; Alfred B.schumann; Joseph C. Sharkey; William H. Smoyer; Woodrowe. Snyder; James D. Sutliff; Edward J. Vetner; Dominic C.viglianese; G. Earle Watt; Frederick W. Winterling; John R. Young v. Philadelphia Electric Company; Service Annuity Plan Ofphiladelphia Electric Company; Charles L. Fritz;j.l. Everett, Iii; John H. Austin, Jr.peco Energy Company, Formerly Known As Philadelphia Electriccompany, Service Annuity Plan of Philadelphia Electriccompany, Charles L. Fritz, J.l. Everett, Iii and John H.austin, Jr., Appellants in 95-1796
Date: May 7, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 432

George W. Mitchell v. Eastman Kodak Company, Appellant
Date: May 8, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 433

In Re: Paoli Railroad Yard Pcb Litigation.mabel Brown, Individually and on Behalf of All Otherssimilarly Situated v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority("septa"); National Railroad Passengercorporation ("amtrak"); Andconsolidated Rail Corporation ("conrail") v. United States of America; Roy F. Weston, Inc.; and Ohmaterials Company; and General Electric Company; and Thebudd Company; and Westinghouse Electric Corporation; Andmonsanto Co.; Penn Central Corporation (d.c. Civil No.86-cv-02229).george Albert Burrell; and Priscilla Etheridge Burrell, Intheir Own Right, and George Albert Burrell and Priscillaetheridge Burrell, As Parents and Natural Guardian of Ambershardai Burrell, a Minor, and George Albert Burrell, Asparent and Natural Guardian of Andre Walker, a Minor, Andpriscilla Etheridge Burrell, As Parent and Natural Guardianof Bobby George Albert Christian Burrell, a Minor v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority("septa"); and National Railroad Passengercorporation ("amtrak") and Consolidatedrail Corporation ("conrail") v. United States of America; Monsanto Company; Generalelectric Company; the Budd Company; Westinghouseelectric Corporation v. Penn Central Corporation (d.c. Civil No. 86-cv-02235).k. Louise Jones, Administratrix of the Estate of Harvey N.jones, Jr., Deceased; and K. Louise Jones, Aspersonal Representative of Harvey N.jones, Jr., and K. Louisejones, in Her Own Right v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority("septa"); National Railroad Passengercorporation ("amtrak"); Consolidatedrail Corporation ("conrail") v. United States of America; City of Philadelphia; Monsantocompany; General Electric Company; the Budd Company; Andwestinghouse Electric Corporation; Penn Central Corporation(d.c. Civil No. 86-cv-05277).james Lament, Individually and on Behalf of All Otherssimilarly Situated v. Septa; Amtrak; and Conrail v. Penn Central Corporation; United States of America: Cityof Philadelphia v. Monsanto Co.; General Electric Co.; the Budd Co.; Andwestinghouse Electric Corp. (d.c. Civil No. 86-cv-05886).christopher S. Brown; Jacqueline Michell Brown, H/w v. Monsanto Company; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportationauthority ("septa"); National Railroad Passengercorporation; Consolidated Railcorporation ("conrail") v. Penn Central Corporation; United States of America; Cityof Philadelphia; General Electric Co.; the Buddcompany; Westinghouse Electriccorporation (d.c. Civil No.86-cv-07414).cathlene Brown v. Monsanto Company; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportationauthority ("septa"); National Railroad Passengercorporation ("amtrak"); Consolidatedrail Corporation ("conrail") v. United States of America; City of Philadelphia; Generalelectric Company; the Budd Company; Westinghouseelectric Corporation v. Penn Central Corporation (d.c. Civil No. 86-cv-07415).craig A. Brown; and Catherine D. Brown, H/w v. Monsanto Company; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportationauthority ("septa"); National Railroad Passengercorporation ("amtrak"); Andconsolidated Rail Corporation ("conrail") v. United States of America; Penn Central Corporation; Andcity of Philadelphia; General Electric Co.; Thebudd Co.; and Westinghouse Electriccorp. (d.c. Civil No. 86-cv-07416).margherita Barbetta v. Monsanto Company; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportationauthority ("septa"); National Railroad Passengercorporation ("amtrak"); Andconsolidated Rail Corporation ("conrail") v. United States of America; and City of Philadelphia; Thegeneral Electric Company; and the Budd Company;and Westinghouse Electric Corporation v. Penn Central Corporation (d.c. Civil No. 86-cv-07417).mary Retta Johnson v. Monsanto Company; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportationauthority ("septa"); National Railroad Passengercorporation ("amtrak") and Consolidatedrail Corporation ("conrail") v. United States of America; City of Philadelphia; Andgeneral Electric Company; the Budd Company; Andwestinghouse Electric Corporation; Andpenn Central Corp. (d.c.civil No. 86-cv-07418).celeste Brown v. Monsanto Company; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transporta
Date: May 12, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 444

United States of America, v. Robert G. Eyer, Appellant
Date: May 14, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 470

Robert Felder, Petitioner, v. Richard D. Mcvicar, Respondent
Date: May 8, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 696

In Re Vicki Lopez-lukis, Sylvester Lukis, Petitioners
Date: March 19, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1187

Eric Levanter Demillard, Plaintiff-appellant, v. State of Utah; City of Salt Lake City, Utah; Salt Lakecounty; Valley Mental Health; West Jordan, Utah Policedepartment; City of West Jordan; Utah Public Employeesassociation; Kim Beglarian, Officer, University of Utahpolice Department; Karen Besenhofer, 1st Year Practicumdirector, Graduate School of Social Work, University Ofutah; Judy Brady, Instructor/faculty Member, Graduateschool of Social Work, University of Utah; Craig Brown,senior Director of Adult Services, Valley Mental Healthadministration; Nancy Cohn, Psychologist; Gregg Curtis,assistant West Jordan City Attorney; David Dangerfield,executive Director Valley Mental Health Administration; Kayl. Dea, Dean, Graduate School of Social Work, University Ofutah; Cathie Delewski, Instructor/faculty Member, Graduateschool of Social Work, University of Utah; Richard Elbing,l.c.s.w.; Stephanie Harpst, Instructor/faculty Member,graduate School of Social Work, University of Utah; Stevenhomer, West Jordan City Attorney; Bonnie Lantz, Practicumdirector, Graduate School of Social Work, University Ofutah; Jan Graham, Attorney General; Randy Linnell,l.c.s.w.; Alan Mendelsohn, Psychologist; Doug Mottonen,unit Director, East Valley Office of Valley Mental Healthand Also Mental Health Care of Utah; Eric Nielsen, D.s.w.;philip K. Palmer, Third Circuit Court Judge; Robin W.reese, Third Circuit Court Judge; Jim Ricciardi,psychologist; Wayne Shepherd, Chief of Police, Universityof Utah Police Department; Ben Lemmon, Officer; Arthursmith, President, University of Utah; Larry Smith,instructor/faculty Member and Admission Director, Graduateschool of Social Work, University of Utah; Daniel Waters,captain, University of Utah Police Department; O. Lanemccotter, Executive Director, Utah State Department Ofcorrections; Beatrice Avery, L.c.s.w.; Scott Carver,prison Administrator, Utah State Prison; Jay Leslie, Prisonadministrator, Utah State Prison; Beryl Beckner, L.c.s.w.;weston Whatcott, L.c.s.w.; Cheryl Luke, Salt Lake Cityprosecutor; Janice Frost, Assistant Salt Lake Cityprosecutor; Marsha Atkin, Assistant Salt Lake Cityprosecutor; Todd Godfrey, Assistant Salt Lake Cityprosecutor; Ralph Adams, Assistant Attorney General; Rosslarsen, Investigator; Kaye Coleman, Director, Office Ofequal Opportunity and Affirmative Action; Dennis Hunter,counselor, Salt Lake County Pre-trial Services; Lon Hinde,counselor, Salt Lake County Pre-trial Services; Maunagibson, Counselor, Salt Lake County Pre-trial Services; R.spencer Robinson, Administrative Law Judge; Lou Annjorgensen, Assistant Dean, Graduate School of Social Work,university of Utah; Department of Protective Services Andexecutive Protection; Ivan Orr, Executive Director, Peaceofficer Standards and Training; Fred Baird, Certificationsupervisor, Peace Officer Standards and Training,defendants-appellees
Date: April 30, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1245

Ronald L. Aaron, Douglas K. Acuna, Berton Adamson, Brian E.addis, Mark J. Alexander, Donald E. Allen, Troy W. Allen,gary W. Anderson, Kim L. Anderson, Thomas J. Anderson,daniel J. Armstrong, Edward L. Arnold, Kenneth D. Ast,robert W. Avery, Mark D. Baker, Sam W. Bannister, Iii,robert M. Barrett, James J. Barrientos, Robert G.battaglear, William C. Bean, F. Howard Becker, Jack N.bennett, Alan L. Benson, Floyd R. Bess, Stuart Bevis,charles F. Bickel, Gregory L. Black, Gary L. Blankinship,timothy N. Bohannan, Webster T. Bourn, Chris M. Bowen,robert L. Bradfield, Robert S. Brown, Ronald J. Brown,darrin L. Bruhn, Frank E. Buck, Richard A. Bushey, David A.cain, Everett J. Carpenter, Robert R. Carr, Timothy M. Carr,rickey S. Carter, George T. Chandler, Ronald L. Charles,bryan Chavez, Dwayne F. Chew, Byron N. Chrisler, Paul D.christman, William E. Clarkin, Michael R. Clevenger, Larryd. Clyne, Gale D. Cocannouer, Andrew M. Cole, Larry C. Cole,gregory D. Conner, James D. Conner, William R. Cordts,michael D. Corns, Joseph F. Couey, Dennis R. Cowel, John W.crandell, Kenneth A. Crawford, Ronald D. Crisler, Markcurless, Gary E. Curmode, Michael D. Custer, Robert W.davidson, Ray J. Davis, Stephen R. Davis, Brian L. Dody,scott A. Downs, Meredith B. Dowty, Jerry L. Duff, David L.dunagan, Harley D. Dyer, Billy W. Dysart, Darren T. Dysart,michael L. Ellsworth, Matthew W. Elsea, Kenneth A. Enyeart,ronald B. Evans, R. Michael Fenton, Larry D. Feuerborn,james L. Fiant, Gary M. Fisher, Troy Franklin, Jr., Williame. Franklin, Charles B. Froome, Larry D. Galyardt, Mark D.garcia, Patrick A. Gerber, John Germann, William R. Gilmore,jesus M. Gonzalez, Rex L. Gray, Stephen G. Griner, Charlesgunter, Mark S. Hahn, Thomas A. Hall, William O. Hamilton,eugene H. Hammond, Dallas E. Hankins, James L. Harmon,pascal A. Harvey, Loren D. Hathaway, Marc C. Haynes, Gary J.heath, Ii, Carl G. Hodges, Jr., Larry Holmes, Dennis R.hornbeck, Delbert L. Howland, Robert L. Hughes, Gary R.huntsperger, Leander B. Izzard, Jr., Donald R. James, Robinl. James, Mark E. Jenkins, David P. Johnson, Rusty Johnston,richard L. Kanaga, Harvey D. Kates, William A. Kenney, Brianp. Kerschen, Donald Kersting, Warren J. King, Rodney D.kinkelaar, Daniel L. Klausmeyer, Donald T. Kloppenberg, Johnkoslowsky, Anthony J. Kowal, Donald J. Lanzrath, Frank J.lary, Leslie S. Lassley, Kent C. Lawson, Randall J. Leiker,sterling M. Lewallen, Dwight H. Lien, Mark R. Livingston,ronald J. Longar, Jerald L. Lowderman, Kevin E. Lynch,charles M. Macy, Sr., Charles M. Macy, Michael D. Maddox,william H. Maden, Michael C. Malone, Mike Malter, Martin K.marshall, Jim D. Martin, Curtis R. Mast, Larry K. Matthews,darren L. Mcclintock, Daniel R. Mcclure, Michael W.mckernan, Ronald W. Meadows, Nicholas M. Mendoza, Michael F.menges, Timothy S. Mercer, Larry K. Merriman, John N.miller, Kent N. Miller, Ronnie J. Minton, Sammy R. Minton,joseph A. Molina, Steve A. Molina, John Montgomery, Terry S.moon, Jr., Michael D. Moreland, Michael M. Morland, Ernestr. Mower, James L. Mullikin, Gregg D. Myrtle, Terry W.nesmith, Sidney J. Newby, Tod W. Newlin, William W. Newlin,fredrick Nickell, Rex A. Nicolay, Mel Orebaugh, Marty J.ortiz, Bill K. Owens, Brent K. Owens, Charles H. Peaster,jr., Mark Perez, Iii, Fred L. Peters, Eddie A. Philpott,douglas E. Pickard, Richard E. Potterton, Charles L. Potts,david N. Powell, Paul E. Powers, Norman J. Price, Jr., Larryj. Ray, Lon G. Redgate, Greg R. Reed, Mark A. Reynolds,gregory A. Ridder, Richard R. Ridder, John C. Ritchards,bruce I. Roberts, Mark D. Roberts, James R. Robillard, Johnr. Robinson, Robert W. Robinson, Kenneth P. Rodgers, Charlesk. Rogers, Vernon Rohlman, Donald P. Rowe, John M. Russell,philip L. Russell, Roger D. Salmans, Michael D. Sawyer,darrell Schofield, Kenneth R. Schofield, James E. Schroeder,earnest E. Schuler, Greg G. Scott, Kenneth Schackelford,kenneth F. Simmons, John L. Singleton, Randy E. Slaughter,neil A. Slechta, Michael J. Smith, Paul M. Smith, Elizabethc. Snow, Brien N. Snyder, Gary D. Spickard, O.l. Staudacher,michael R. Steele, Thomas J. Steinkirchner, Greg
Date: May 23, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1245

Armstrong v. Agri***
Date: April 24, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1249

Attwood v. Singletary*
Date: April 25, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1249

Boca Raton Community v. Palm Beach
Date: April 16, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1249

Durango v. Perez*
Date: April 25, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1249

Eeoc v. Domino's Pizza, Inc.**
Date: April 17, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1249

Longstaff v. Singletary**
Date: April 17, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1249

Pascalli v. Cannon***
Date: April 18, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1249

Rickicki v. U.s.**
Date: April 23, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1249

Smith v. Olson*
Date: April 21, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1249

Stewart v. Chater*
Date: April 25, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1249

U.S. v. Bento*
Date: April 21, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1249

U.S. v. Brown*
Date: April 25, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1249

U.S. v. Brown*
Date: April 14, 1997
Citation: 113 F.3d 1249