Annotate this Case
[…] Because this court does not review the credibility of witnesses, Tehrani's claim is meritless. See United States v. Saunders, 886 F.2d 56, 60 (4th Cir. 1989). Construing the Government's evidence in the light most favorable to the Government and drawing all reasonable inferences therefrom, we find that a rational jury could have found Tehrani guilty of the charged conduct.

Section 545 states that " [m]erchandise introduced into the United States in violation of this section ... shall be forfeited." Because, as discussed above, the Government produced sufficient evidence that Tehrani violated § 545, the silver was properly forfeited.