Annotate this Case
[…] Any such prior return of capital contributions shall be applicable to all partners, both General and Limited, in proportion to their respective profit-sharing ratios [.]

ER Exh. 12 at 14.

 2

Section 3287 provides in relevant part:

(a) Every person who is entitled to recover damages certain, or capable of being made certain by calculation, and the right to recover which is vested in him upon a particular day, is entitled also to recover interest thereon from that day, except during such time as the debtor is prevented by law, or by the act of the creditor from paying the debt.

 3

Section 3289 provides in relevant part:

(a) Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach of contract thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.