Annotate this Case
[…] Ripley's 1983 gift. The Ripleys petitioned the tax court, contending that the one-year period of limitations for assessment of transferee liability prescribed in 26 U.S.C.A. § 6901(c) (1) had expired. The tax court, however, ruled that the notices of transferee liability were timely and that the Ripleys were liable for the tax. The Ripleys now appeal that decision.3 

The limitations period within which the IRS may proceed against a transferee or donee of a gift for unpaid gift tax is established in 26 U.S.C.A. § 6901(c), which provides:

(c) Period of Limitations.--The period of limitations for assessment of any such liability of a transferee or a fiduciary shall be as follows:(1) Initial transferee.--In the case of the liability of an initial transferee, within 1 year after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment against the transferor.

The parties agree that the notices of transferee liability were mailed to the Ripleys on September 17, 1993 and that, accordingly, if the period of limitations for assessing gift tax against Mrs.