Annotate this Case
[…] See 26 U.S.C.A. § 6324(b) (West 1989); Poinier v. Commissioner, 858 F.2d 917, 920 (3d Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1019, 109 S. Ct. 1743, 104 L. Ed. 2d 180 (1989)

 3

This court reviews the decision of the tax court applying the same standards of review as it would to a district court sitting nonjury in a civil trial. Estate of Waters v. Commissioner, 48 F.3d 838, 841 (4th Cir. 1995); 26 U.S.C.A. § 7482(a) (1) (West Supp.1996). Therefore, questions of law are reviewed de novo and findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. Estate of Waters, 48 F.3d at 842

 4

Section 6503(a) (1) provides:

(1) General Rule.--The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 ... on the making of assessments ... shall (after the mailing of a notice [of deficiency] under section 6212(a)) be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment ... (and in any event, if a proceeding in respect of the deficiency is placed on the docket of the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court becomes final), and for 60 days thereafter.

 5

Neither the tax court nor the Commissioner offers an explanation for why the plain language of the Form 872 executed by Mrs. Ripley and the IRS does not control. They simply rely on the opinions in Lansburgh v. United States, 699 F. Supp. 279 (S.D. Fla. 1988), and Ramirez v.