Annotate this Case
[…] While a defendant may act under color of state law by conspiring with a state official,7  there was no evidence offered to support a meeting of the minds on the part of the Hospital Defendants and the County Defendants (the sheriff et al.) to violate Carlson's constitutional rights. Bausek and Farnham did not even know the County Defendants before the date of the incident.

Carlson asserted state law claims for false imprisonment and negligence. Insofar as these claims relate to the commitment itself, California by statute limits liability for a § 5150 commitment. California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5278 provides that " [i]ndividuals authorized to detain a person for treatment and evaluation" under § 5150 "shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with law." Section 5291.1 of the Code provides that " [a]ny individual who is knowingly and willfully responsible for detaining a person in violation of the provisions of this article is liable to that person in civil damages."