United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Camille Todaro, Defendant-appellant, 1 F.3d 1243 (6th Cir. 1993)
[…] The district court, in a written opinion, denied the motion, concluding that the newly-discovered evidence did not change the fact that defendant "had a choice," and that he chose to structure the transaction to avoid the CTR. This appeal followed.

Under 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) and implementing regulations, banks and other financial institutions are required to report to the Internal Revenue Service any cash deposit over $10,000, and to treat multiple deposits made on the same day as a single transaction if they exceed $10,000 in the aggregate. 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) (1983); 31 C.F.R. 103.22(a) (1). Section 5324(a) of Title 31 in turn provides that " [n]o person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirement of section 5313(a), ... or the regulations issued thereunder ... with respect to such transaction--(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions." 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a) (3) (Supp.1993).