Norman D. Erickson and Marilyn J. Erickson, Petitioners, Appellants, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent, Appellee, 1 F.3d 1231 (1st Cir. 1993)
[…] Union Mutual settled the disputes by entering into a Settlement Agreement and General Release with all its former agents, including Erickson. The $50,796 in dispute in this case was paid to Erickson in 1986 by Union Mutual pursuant to the Settlement Agreement.

Section 1401 of the Code imposes a tax on the "self-employment income" of every individual. Self-employment income consists of the "net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual ... during any taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 1402(b). "Net earnings from self-employment" is defined as "gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed by this subtitle which are attributable to such trade or business." Id. at Sec. 1402(a). The Commissioner determined that the Settlement Agreement payments represented Mr. Erickson's renewal commissions. Appellants argued before the Tax Court that the Settlement Agreement was a contract of sale for Mr. Erickson's insurance business.