Gerald E. Eck; G. Marlene Eck, Petitioners-appellants, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service, Respondent-appellee, 999 F.2d 542 (9th Cir. 1993)
[…] Kelley v. Commissioner, 877 F.2d 756, 757 (9th Cir. 1989). We affirm.

The Ecks contend the Tax Court erred by holding that their income from the sale of Christmas trees did not qualify for long-term capital gains treatment as gains from the sale of timber under 26 U.S.C. § 631(b). This contention lacks merit.

Section 1231 of the Internal Revenue Code ("Code"), 26 U.S.C., provides that gains from the sale of property used in the trade or business [including timber] "with respect to which section 631 applies" will be treated as a long-term capital gain. 26 U.S.C. § 1231(a), (b) (1) & (2). Section 631(b) provides, in part:

In the case of the disposal of timber held for more than 6 months before such disposal, by the owner thereof under any form or type of contract by virtue of which such owner retains an economic interest in such timber, the difference between the amount realized from the disposal of such timber and the adjusted depletion basis thereof, shall be considered as though it were a gain or loss ... on the sale of such timber.

26 U.S.C. § 631(b).

Revenue Ruling 77-229 addresses the treatment of income generated by the sale of timber in the form of Christmas trees sold on a "choose and cut" basis.