Merdan Group, Incorporated, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Logicon Eagle Technology, Incorporated, Defendant-appellee, 998 F.2d 1009 (4th Cir. 1993)
[…] The district court submitted the remaining three counts to the jury, which returned a verdict in favor of Logicon.

On appeal, Merdan Group contends that the district court erred in finding a lack of evidence to support Count 4 and the claim for punitive damages. It also contends that the district court's instruction to the jury with respect to the sorts of actions constituting tortious interference with contract was deficient. Finding Merdan Group's contentions unpersuasive, we affirm.

Count 4 of Merdan Group's complaint purported to state a cause of action under Virginia Code § 18.2-499. That section provides that combinations or conspiracies undertaken "for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever" constitute a misdemeanor and form the basis for a civil action for damages.