Richard Harris, Petitioner-appellant, v. J.l. Sivley, Warden, Respondent-appellee, 996 F.2d 1224 (9th Cir. 1993)
[…] He also may be claiming that the NAB similarly did not state with particularity its reason for affirming. He challenges the Parole Guidelines as arbitrary and capricious and contrary to the intent of Congress. Lastly, he claims the Attorney General no longer has the statutory authority to hold him in custody.

B. The Commission's Statement of Reasons for Denying Parole

The appellant claims that the Commission's explanation for denying his parole did not meet the statutory requirement of particularity. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(b) states:

The Commission shall furnish the eligible prisoner with a written notice of its determination not later than twenty-one days, excluding holidays, after the date of the parole determination proceeding. If parole is denied such notice shall state with particularity the reasons for such denial.

The legislative history explains what is necessary to meet the particularity requirement.