Annotate this Case
[…] III

A debtor filing bankruptcy may claim certain property as exempt from the claims of creditors pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(b) (1988). Under section 522(b), a debtor can choose to exempt from property of the estate that property which is exempt under the applicable state law. Hanson v. First Nat'l Bank, 848 F.2d 866, 868 (8th Cir. 1988). Berens elected a state-created exemption, so Minnesota law governs the question presented. In re Johnson, 880 F.2d 78, 79 (8th Cir. 1989). Minnesota law requires both "ownership" and "occupancy" to create a homesteaD. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 510.01 (West 1990) ("The house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor's dwelling plac e ... shall constitute the homestead of such debtor and the debtor's family....") (emphasis added). Cases construing section 510.01 hold that a homestead must be the actual place of the debtor's residence. See, e.g., Hentges v. P.H. Feely & Son, Inc., 436 N.W.2d 488, 491 (Minn. Ct. App. 1989).