Annotate this Case
[…] If the parties meant to have Atlantic's entire fleet of vehicles serve as collateral for Atlantic's total indebtedness, then there would have been no reason to designate different groups of vehicles as collateral for each of the seven notes. That the parties specified limited groups of vehicles as collateral for the seven secured loans reveals their intention to supersede any contrary language printed in the collateral agreement forms. See Calif.Civil Code § 1651 ("Where a contract is partly written and partly printed ... the written parts control the printed parts, and the parts which are purely original control those which are copied from a form. And if the two are absolutely repugnant, the latter must be so far disregarded.").

Moreover, it is evident from Ladki's declaration that the objective behind the 1985 debt restructuring was to allow Atlantic to rotate its inventory of rental cars without first having to satisfy its entire debt to the Bank.