Maria M. Apostol, Petitioner, v. Office of Personnel Management, Respondent, 989 F.2d 1203 (Fed. Cir. 1993)
[…] Esteban v. Office of Personnel Mgmt., 978 F.2d 700, 701 (Fed. Cir. 1992). The Board applied the Civil Service Retirement Act of May 29, 1930, Pub. L. No. 71-279, Ch. 349, 46 Stat. 468 (1930), which was in effect at the time of petitioner's separation from employment in 1935.

Ms. Apostol argues that the more lenient 1942 amendments, which are embodied in the current CSRA, should retroactively apply to her service. She relies on the last sentence of section 8333(b) of the current CSRA which states that " [f]ailure to meet this service requirement does not deprive the individual or h [er] survivors of annuity rights which attached on a previous separation." 5 U.S.C. § 8333(b) (1988). This provision does not make the application of the amendments retroactive, however.