Mason H. Rose, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee, 988 F.2d 121 (9th Cir. 1993)
[…] Cal.Evid.Code § 669(a) (1)--(4) (West Supp.1993). We address each statutory violation in turn.

A. Violation of Notice-and-Release Provision

Rose first claims that the marshal was negligent in failing to serve notice upon the judgment creditor after the marshal levied upon Rose's property, and in failing to release the property after he received no application for an order of sale.

Section 704.750(a) states:

Promptly after a dwelling is levied upon ..., the levying officer shall serve notice on the judgment creditor that the levy has been made and that the property will be released unless the judgment creditor complies with the requirements of this section.... Within 20 days after service of the notice, the judgment creditor shall apply to the court for an order for sale of the dwelling and shall file a copy of the application with the levying officer. If the judgment creditor does not file the copy of the application for an order for sale of the dwelling within the allowed time, the levying officer shall release the dwelling.

Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 704.750(a) (West 1987).

For purposes of this appeal, Rose has established that the marshal violated the statute. Rose is among the class of persons for whose protection the statute was adopted. See Little v. Community Bank, 286 Cal. Rptr. 4, 6-7 (Cal.App.1991); Viotti v.